Judges - History

AJ = Acting Judge
CJ = Chief Justice
J = Judge
JA = Judge of Appeal
P = President of Court of Appeal
RJ = Reserve Judge

Current List of Appointments of Judges

Chief Justice Period of office
The Hon. Marilyn Louise Warren AC 25.11.2003 -

 

President of the Court of Appeal  
The Hon. Chris Maxwell 18.07.2005 -

 

Judges of the Court of Appeal  
The Hon. Geoffrey Arthur Akeroyd Nettle 07.06.2004 -
The Hon. Marcia Ann Neave AO 22.02.2006 -
The Hon. Robert Frank Redlich 08.05.2006 -
The Hon. Mark Weinberg 22.07.2008 -
The Hon. Pamela Mary Tate 14.09.2010 -
The Hon. Robert Stanley Osborn 07.02.2012 -
The Hon. Simon Paul Whelan 16.10.2012 -
The Hon. Phillip Geoffrey Priest 23.10.2012 -
The Hon. Paul Anthony Coghlan 01.01.2013 -
The Hon. Joseph Santamaria 20.08.2013 -
The Hon. David Francis Rashleigh Beach 22.10.2013 -

 

Judges of the Trial Division  
The Hon. Katharine Mary Williams 28.10.2002 -
The Hon. Stephen William Kaye 16.12.2003 -
The Hon. Elizabeth Jane Hollingworth 07.06.2004 -
The Hon. Kevin Harcourt Bell 10.02.2005 -
The Hon. Kim William Spencer Hargrave 16.03.2005 -
The Hon. Betty June King 21.06.2005 -
The Hon. Anthony Lewis Cavanough 08.05.2006 -
The Hon. Elizabeth Helen Curtain 03.10.2006 -
The Hon. Ross McKenzie Robson 07.08.2007 -
The Hon. John Herbert Lytton Forrest 07.08.2007 -
The Hon. Lex Lasry 25.10.2007 -
The Hon. James Gregory Judd 04.03.2008 -
The Hon. Peter Norman Vickery 06.05.2008 -
The Hon. Emilios John Kyrou 13.05.2008 -
The Hon. Terence Michael Forrest 13.10.2009 -
The Hon. Karin Leigh Emerton 13.10.2009 -
The Hon. Clyde Elliott Croft 04.11.2009 -
The Hon. Anne Ferguson 03.05.2010 -
The Hon. Michael Leon Sifris 13.07.2010 -
The Hon. Peter Waddington Almond 28.07.2010 -
The Hon. John Russell Dixon 16.09.2010 -
The Hon. Cameron Clyde Macaulay 14.09.2010 -
The Hon. Kate McMillan 06.03.2012 -
The Hon. Gregory Howard Garde AO 29.05.2012 -
The Hon. Geoffrey John Digby 19.11.2012 -
The Hon. James Dudley Elliott 25.03.2013 -
The Hon. Timothy James Ginnane 04.06.2013 -
The Hon. Melanie Sloss 30.07.2013 -
The Hon. Michael Croucher 30.07.2013 -
The Hon. John Timothy Rush 26.11.2013 -

 

History of Appointments of Judges

Chief Justices Period of office
Sir William a'Beckett (1806 - 1869) 19.01.1852 - 20.02.1857
Sir William Foster Stawell (1815 - 1889) 25.02.1857 - 24.09.1886
George Higinbotham, Esq.(1826 - 1892) 24.09.1886 - 31.12.1892
The Hon. Sir John Madden (1844 - 1918) 09.01.1893 - 10.03.1918
The Hon. Sir William Hill Irvine (1858 - 1943) 09.04.1918 - 30.09.1935
The Hon. Sir Frederick Wollaston Mann (1869 - 1958) 01.10.1935 - 31.01.1944
The Hon. Sir Edmund Francis Herring (1892 - 1982) 02.02.1944 - 01.09.1964
The Hon. Sir Henry Arthur Winneke (1908 - 1985) 02.09.1964 - 31.05.1974
The Hon. Sir John McIntosh Young (1919 - 2008) 01.06.1974 - 16.12.1991
The Hon. John Harber Phillips (1933 - 2009) 17.12.1991 - 17.10.2003
The Hon. Marilyn Louise Warren 25.11.2003 -

Presidents of the Court of Appeal
 
The Hon. John Spence Winneke 07.06.1995 - 15.07.2005
The Hon. Chris Maxwell 18.07.2005 -

Judges of the Court of Appeal
 
The Hon. Robert Brooking, RJ 07.06.1995 - 06.03.2002
The Hon. Robert Clive Tadgell 07.06.1995 - 30.05.2001
The Hon. William Frederick Ormiston 07.06.1995 - 24.02.2006
The Hon. John David Phillips, RJ 07.06.1995 - 22.05.2004
The Hon. Kenneth Madison Hayne 07.06.1995 - 21.09.1997
The Hon. Stephen Pendrill Charles 07.06.1995 - 21.04.2006
The Hon. Frank Hortin Callaway 07.06.1995 - 23.02.2007
The Hon. John Michael Batt 06.05.1997 - 03.06.2005
The Hon. Susan Coralie Kenny 25.07.1997 - 15.10.1998
The Hon. Peter Buchanan 28.10.1997 - 11.10.2013
The Hon. Alex Chernov AO 13.10.1998 - 29.02.2008
The Hon. Frank Hollis Rivers Vincent AO 12.06.2001 - 21.08.2009
The Hon. Geoffrey Michael Eames 15.03.2002 - 27.07.2007
The Hon. Geoffrey Arthur Akeroyd Nettle 07.06.2004 -
The Hon. David John Ashley 21.06.2005 - 02.02.2012
The Hon. Marcia Ann Neave AO 22.02.2006 -
The Hon. Robert Frank Redlich 08.05.2006 -
The Hon. Murray Bryon Kellam AO 16.05.2007 - 15.06.2009
The Hon. Julie Anne Dodds-Streeton 08.08.2007 - 01.02.2010
The Hon. Mark Weinberg 22.07.2008 -
The Hon. Philip Mandie 11.08.2009 - 31.08.2012
The Hon. Bernard Daniel Bongiorno AO 11.08.2009 - 31.12.2012
The Hon. David Lindsey Harper AM 04.11.2009 - 28.06.2013
The Hon. Hartley Roland Hansen 19.07.2010 - 31.07.2012
The Hon. Pamela Mary Tate 14.09.2010 -
The Hon. Robert Stanley Osborn 07.02.2012 -
The Hon. Simon Paul Whelan 16.10.2012 -
The Hon Phillip Geoffrey Priest 23.10.2012 -
The Hon. Paul Anthony Coghlan 01.01.2013 -
The Hon. David Francis Rashleigh Beach 22.10.2013 -

Judges - Supreme Court of New South Wales and
Port Phillip District of New South Wales, 1841 - 1851
John Walpole Willis (1793 - 1877) 08.02.1841 - 24.06.1843
Sir William Jeffcott (1800 - 1855) 01.07.1843 - Dec. 1844
Sir Roger Therry (1800 - 1874) 09.01.1845 - Feb. 1846
Sir William a'Beckett (1806 - 1869), CJ 28.02.1846 - 19.01.1852

Judges - Victoria
 
Sir Redmond Barry (1813 - 1880) 19.01.1852 - 23.11.1880
Sir Edward Eyre Williams (1813 - 1880) 21.07.1852 - 30.04.1874
Sir Robert Molesworth (1806 - 1890) 17.06.1856 - 06.05.1886
Thomas Howard Fellows, Esq. (1823 - 1878) 18.12.1872 - 08.04.1878
James Wilberforce Stephen, Esq. (1822 - 1881) 01.05.1874 - 14.08.1881
George Higinbotham, Esq. (1826 - 1892), CJ 19.07.1880 - 23.09.1886
Sir Hartley Williams (1843 - 1929) 04.07.1881 - 09.06.1903
Sir Edward Dundas Holroyd (1828 - 1916) 19.08.1881 - 09.05.1906
George Briscoe Kerferd, Esq. (1831 - 1889) 01.01.1886 - 31.12.1889
George Henry Frederick Webb, Esq. (1828 - 1891) 06.05.1886 - 20.09.1891
The Hon. Sir Thomas a'Beckett (1836 - 1919) 30.09.1886 - 30.06.1917
The Hon. Sir Henry Edward Agincourt Hodges (1844 - 1919) AJ 12.02.1889;
J 20.01.1890 - 08.08.1919
The Hon. Sir Joseph Henry Hood (1846 - 1922) AJ 01.02.1890;
J 05.10.1891 - 31.12.1921
The Hon. Sir Leo Finn Bernard Cussen (1859 - 1933) 19.03.1906 - 17.05.1933
The Hon. William John Schutt (1868 - 1933) 24.07.1919 - 31.12.1926
The Hon. Sir Frederick Wollaston Mann (1869 - 1958), CJ 24.07.1919 - 30.09.1935
The Hon. Sir William Gilbert Stewart McArthur (1861 - 1935) 27.01.1920 - 31.03.1934
The Hon. Sir James Ross Macfarlan (1872 - 1955) 30.01.1922 - 31.12.1949
The Hon. Sir Charles John Lowe (1880 - 1969) 28.01.1927 - 31.01.1964
The Hon. Sir Charles Gavan Duffy (1882 - 1961) 01.06.1933 - 12.08.1961
The Hon. Fred Russell Beauchamp Martin (1887 - 1981) 29.01.1934 - 31.01.1957
The Hon. Sir Norman O'Bryan (1894 - 1968) AJ 02.02.1939 - 31.08.1939;
J 01.09.1939 - 16.10.1966
The Hon. Sir Wilfred Kelsham Fullagar (1892 - 1961) 01.08.1945 - 10.02.1950
The Hon. Sir John Vincent William Barry (1903 - 1969) 14.01.1947 - 08.11.1969
The Hon. Sir Arthur Dean (1893 - 1970) 08.02.1949 - 24.05.1965
The Hon. Sir Reginald Richard Sholl (1902 - 1988) 01.02.1950 - 31.01.1966
The Hon. Thomas Weetman Smith (1901 - 2000) AJ 01.02.1950 - 09.02.1950;
J 10.02.1950 - 16.09.1973
The Hon. Sir Edward Herbert Hudson (1898 - 1966) AJ 27.09.1950 - 11.02.1953;
J 22.12.1953 - 15.12.1966
The Hon. Sir Robert Vincent Monahan (1898 - 1975) AJ 03.03.1955 - 30.10.1955;
J 31.10.1955 - 11.04.1970
The Hon. Sir George Augustus Pape (1903 - 1987) 18.02.1957 - 28.01.1975
The Hon. Sir Alexander Duncan Grant Adam (1902 - 1986) 21.05.1957 - 29.11.1974c
The Hon. Sir Douglas Macfarlan Little (1904 - 1990) 03.02.1959 - 30.08.1974
The Hon. Sir Urban Gregory Joseph Gowans (1904 - 1994) 22.08.1961 - 08.09.1976
The Hon. Sir Oliver James Gillard (1906 - 1984) 02.10.1962 - 13.05.1978
The Hon. Sir John Erskine Starke (1913 - 1994) 31.01.1964 - 30.11.1985
The Hon. Sir Edward Hamilton Esler Barber (1905 - 1991) AJ 07.04.1964 - 24.02.1965;
J 25.05.1965 - 25.02.1977
The Hon. Sir Murray Vincent McInerney (1911 - 1988) AJ 28.05.1965 - 30.09.1965;
J 26.10.1965 - 10.02.1983
The Hon. Sir George Hermann Lush (1912 - 2000) 01.02.1966 - 05.10.1983
The Hon. Clifford Inch Menhennitt (1912 - 1979) AJ 27.04.1966 - 16.10.1966;
J 17.10.1966 - 28.10.1979
The Hon. Hibbert Richard Newton (1921 - 1977) 10.01.1967 - 01.06.1977
The Hon. Francis Robert Nelson (1906 - 1985) AJ 01.02.1968 - 29.03.1968;
AJ 15.07.1968 - 30.08.1968;
J 25.03.1969 - 14.06.1977
The Hon. Sir Kevin Victor Anderson (1912 - 1999) 29.04.1969 - 04.09.1984
The Hon. William Charles Crockett (1924 - 2007) 02.12.1969 - 16.04.1996
The Hon. Sir Ninian Martin Stephen 30.06.1970 - 29.02.1972
The Hon. William Kaye (1919 - 2012) 01.03.1972 - 08.02.1991
The Hon. Sir John Gerald Norris (1903 - 1990) AJ 01.03.1968 - 29.03.1968;
AJ 01.05.1968 - 30.06.1968;
AJ 01.10.1968 - 30.11.1968;
J 01.01.1973 - 11.06.1975
The Hon. Benjamin James Dunn (1905 - 1983) AJ 01.05.1968 - 20.06.1968;
AJ 01.10.1968 - 30.11.1968;
J 01.01.1973-31.07.1977
The Hon. Peter Murphy (1923 - 2004), RJ 12.04.1973 - 15.04.1992
The Hon. William Oliver Harris (1921 - 1978) 09.10.1973 - 17.08.1978
The Hon. John McIntosh Young (1919 - 2008), CJ 30.04.1974 - 31.05.1974
The Hon. Basil Lathrop Murray (1917 - 1999) 05.09.1974 - 11.05.1988
The Hon. Richard Kelsham Fullagar (1926 - 2001 ), RJ 29.01.1975 - 11.02.1994
The Hon. Kenneth Joseph Jenkinson (1927 - 2001) 18.02.1975 - 01.11.1982
The Hon. Richard George De Burgh Griffith (1925 – 1976) 10.06.1975 - 01.12.1976
The Hon. Richard Elgin McGarvie (1926 - 2003) 01.06.1976 - 22.04.1992
The Hon. Norman Michael O'Bryan, RJ 02.02.1977 - 06.05.1992
The Hon. Robert Brooking, JA 22.02.1977 - 06.03.2002
The Hon. Kenneth Henry Marks (1924 - 2005) 15.06.1977 - 28.01.1994
The Hon. Ian Gray, RJ 12.07.1977 - 30.03.1990
The Hon. Alfred Capel King (1919 - 2008) 19.07.1977 - 13.02.1991
The Hon. Barry Watson Beach 18.07.1978 - 15.02.2003
The Hon. Sir James Augustine Gobbo 18.07.1978 - 28.02.1994
The Hon. Alec James Southwell, RJ 03.04.1979 - 11.04.1997
The Hon. Robert Clive Tadgell, JA 04.03.1980 - 30.05.2001
The Hon. Alastair Bothwick Nicholson 16.11.1982 - 31.01.1988
The Hon. George Hampel 16.03.1983 - 31.08.2000
The Hon. William Frederick Ormiston, JA 22.11.1983 - 24.02.2006
The Hon. Howard Tomaz Nathan, RJ 22.11.1983 - 17.04.1997
The Hon. John Harber Phillips (1933 - 2009), CJ 07.11.1984 - 13.08.1990
The Hon. Frank Hollis Rivers Vincent, JA 30.04.1985 - 21.08.2009
The Hon. Bernard George Teague 13.10.1987 - 15.02.2008
The Hon. Philip Damien Cummins 17.02.1988 - 08.11.2009
The Hon. Allan William McDonald 19.05.1988 - 31.08.2002
The Hon. Thomas Harrison Smith 01.05.1990 - 04.08.2009
The Hon. John David Phillips, JA, RJ 22.05.1990 - 22.05.2004
The Hon. David John Ashley, JA 21.08.1990 - 01.02.2012
The Hon. John Joseph Hedigan 30.01.1991 - 30.08.2001
The Hon. John Allen Coldrey 19.02.1991 - 04.04.2008
The Hon. David McCartin Michael Byrne 20.08.1991 - 30.05.2010
The Hon. David Lindsey Harper AM, JA 11.03.1992 - 28.06.2013
The Hon. Kenneth Madison Hayne, JA 08.04.1992 - 21.09.1997
The Hon. Geoffrey Michael Eames, JA 26.05.1992 - 27.07.2007
The Hon. John Michael Batt, JA 08.03.1994 - 03.06.2005
The Hon. Hartley Roland Hansen, JA 06.04.1994 - 31.07.2012
The Hon. Philip Mandie, JA 10.05.1994 - 31.08.2012
The Hon. John Spence Winneke, P 07.06.1995 - 15.07.2005
The Hon. Stephen Pendrill Charles, JA 07.06.1995 - 21.04.2006
The Hon. Frank Hortin Callaway, JA 07.06.1995 - 23.02.2007
The Hon. Rosemary Anne Balmford, RJ 06.03.1996 - 14.09.2003
The Hon. Eugene William Gillard 06.05.1997 - 31.10.2007
The Hon. Alex Chernov, JA 06.05.1997 - 29.02.2008
The Hon. Susan Coralie Kenny, JA 25.07.1997 - 15.10.1998
The Hon. Peter Buchanan, JA 28.10.1997 - 11.10.2013
The Hon. Murray Bryon Kellam, JA 28.01.1998 - 15.06.2009
The Hon. Marilyn Louise Warren, CJ 13.10.1998 -
The Hon. Bernard Daniel Bongiorno AO, JA 18.12.2000 - 31.12.2012
The Hon. David John Habersberger 03.07.2001 - 28.03.2013
The Hon. Geoffrey Raymond Flatman (1944 - 2002) 18.07.2001 - 18.09.2002
The Hon. Gaetano (Tony) Pagone 03.10.2001 - 30.06.2002
The Hon. Robert Stanley Osborn, JA 09.05.2002 -
The Hon. Geoffrey Arthur Akeroyd Nettle, JA 23.07.2002 -
The Hon. Julie Anne Dodds-Streeton, JA 23.07.2002 - 01.02.2010
The Hon. Robert Frank Redlich, JA 25.10.2002 -
The Hon. Katharine Mary Williams 25.10.2002 -
The Hon. Stuart Ross Morris 09.04.2003 - 09.04.2007
The Hon. Stephen William Kaye 16.12.2003 -
The Hon. Simon Paul Whelan 17.03.2004 -
The Hon. Elizabeth Jane Hollingworth 08.06.2004 -
The Hon. Kevin Harcourt Bell 10.02.2005 -
The Hon. Kim William Spencer Hargrave 18.03.2005 -
The Hon. Betty June King 21.06.2005 -
The Hon. Chris Maxwell, P 18.07.2005 -
The Hon. Marcia Ann Neave AO, JA 27.02.2006 -
The Hon. Anthony Lewis Cavanough 08.05.2006 -
The Hon. Elizabeth Helen Curtain 03.10.2006 -
The Hon. Gaetano (Tony) Pagone 17.05.2007 - 20.06.2013
The Hon. Paul Anthony Coghlan, JA 07.08.2007 -
The Hon. Ross McKenzie Robson 08.08.2007 -
The Hon. John Herbert Lytton Forrest 08.08.2007 -
The Hon. Lex Lasry 23.10.2007 -
The Hon. James Gregory Judd 06.03.2008 -
The Hon. Peter Norman Vickery 06.05.2008 -
The Hon. Emilios John Kyrou 15.05.2008 -
The Hon. Mark Weinberg, JA 28.07.2008 -
The Hon. David Francis Rashleigh Beach 05.09.2008 -
The Hon. Jennifer Davies 31.03.2009 - 04.07.2013
The Hon. Terence Michael Forrest 13.10.2009 -
The Hon. Karin Leigh Emerton 13.10.2009 -
The Hon. Iain James Ross AO 04.11.2009 - 01.03.2012
The Hon. Clyde Elliott Croft 04.11.2009 -
The Hon. Anne Ferguson 03.05.2010 -
The Hon. Michael Leon Sifris 19.07.2010 -
The Hon. Peter Waddington Almond 28.07.2010 -
The Hon. Pamela Mary Tate, JA 13.09.2010 -
The Hon. John Russell Dixon 16.09.2010 -
The Hon. Cameron Clyde Macaulay 13.09.2010 -
The Hon. Kate McMillan 08.03.2012 -
The Hon. Gregory Howard Garde AO 30.05.2012 -
The Hon. Phillip Geoffrey Priest JA 22.10.2012 -
The Hon. Geoffrey John Digby 19.11.2012 -
The Hon. James Dudley Elliott 25.03.2013 -
The Hon. Timothy James Ginnane 04.06.2013 -
The Hon. Melanie Sloss 30.07.2013 -
The Hon. Michael Croucher 30.07.2013 -
The Hon Joseph Santamaria 20.08.2013 -
The Hon. John Timothy Rush 26.11.2013 -

Reserve Judges
 
The Hon. Peter Murphy (1923 - 2004) 16.04.1992 - 05.05.1993
The Hon. Richard Kelsham Fullagar (1926 - 2001) 12.02.1994 - 09.05.1994
The Hon. Norman Michael O'Bryan 07.05.1992 - 07.04.2004
The Hon. Robert Brooking 14.05.2002 - 21.09.2003
The Hon. Ian Gray 30.03.1990 - 05.03.2001
The Hon. Alec James Southwell 09.09.1997 - 31.10.2001
The Hon. Howard Tomaz Nathan 18.04.1997 - 01.09.2005
The Hon. Rosemary Anne Balmford 29.09.2003 - 31.05.2005
The Hon. John David Phillips 22.05.2004 - 28.02.2005
The Hon. David John Ashley 09.04.2013 -
The Hon. Hartley Roland Hansen 02.07.2013 -
The Hon. Bernard Daniel Bongiorno 02.07.2013 -
The Hon. Philip Mandie 02.07.2013 -

Contact

Supreme Court of Victoria
210 William Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Tel: 03 9603 6111
Email: webmaster@supremecourt.vic.gov.au
Office hours: Mon to Fri: 9.00am - 5.00pm