You are here:

Past judges and associate judges

Below is a list of all past Supreme Court chief justices, judges, associate judges, masters and registrars dating back to 1852.

Past Supreme Court judges

Chief Justices

Chief Justices Period of office
The Hon. John Harber Phillips (1933-2009) 17 December 1991 – 17 October 2003
The Hon. Sir John McIntosh Young (1919-2008) 1 June 1974 – 16 December 1991
The Hon. Sir Henry Arthur Winneke (1908-1985) 2 September 1964 – 31 May 1974
The Hon. Sir Edmund Francis Herring (1892-1982) 2 February 1944 – 1 September 1964
The Hon. Sir Frederick Wollaston Mann (1869-1958) 1 October 1935 – 31 October 1944
The Hon. Sir William Hill Irvine (1858-1943) 9 April 1918 – 30 September 1935
The Hon. Sir John Madden (1844-1918) 9 January 1893 – 10 March 1918
George Higinbotham, Esq.(1826-1892) 24 September 1886 – 31 December 1892
Sir William Foster Stawell (1815-1889) 25 February 1857 – 24 September 1886
Sir William a'Beckett (1806-1869) 19 January 1852 – 20 February 1857

 

 

Presidents of the Court of Appeal

Presidents of the Court of Appeal Period of office
The Hon. John Spence Winneke 7 June 1995 – 15 July 2005

 

 

Judges of the Court of Appeal

Judges of the Court of Appeal Period of office
The Hon. Robert Frank Redlich 8 May 2006 - 3 March 2016
The Hon. Paul Anthony Coghlan 1 January 2013 – 11 January 2014
The Hon. Hartley Roland Hansen 19 July 2010 – 31 July 2012
The Hon. David Lindsey Harper AM 4 November 2009 – 28 June 2013
The Hon. Bernard Daniel Bongiorno AO 11 August 2009 – 31 December 2012
The Hon. Philip Mandie 11 August 2009 – 31 August 2012
The Hon. Julie Anne Dodds-Streeton 8 August 2007 – 1 February 2010
The Hon. Murray Bryon Kellam AO 16 May 2007 – 15 June 2009
The Hon. Marcia Ann Neave AO 22 February 2006 – 23 August 2014
The Hon. David John Ashley 21 June 2005 – 2 February 2012
The Hon. Geoffrey Michael Eames 15 March 2002 – 27 July 2007
The Hon. Frank Hollis Rivers Vincent AO 12 June 2001 – 21 August 2009
The Hon. Alex Chernov AO 13 October 1998 – 29 February 2008
The Hon. Peter Buchanan (1943-2014) 28 October 1997 – 11 October 2013
The Hon. Susan Coralie Kenny 25 July 1997 – 15 October 1998
The Hon. John Michael Batt 6 May 1997 – 3 June 2005
The Hon. Frank Hortin Callaway 7 June 1995 – 23 February 2007
The Hon. Stephen Pendrill Charles AO 7 June 1995 – 21 April 2006
The Hon. Kenneth Madison Hayne 7 June 1995 – 21 September 1997
The Hon. John David Phillips, RJ 7 June 1995 – 22 May 2004
The Hon. William Frederick Ormiston AO (1935 - 2014) 7 June 1995 – 24 February 2006
The Hon. Robert Clive Tadgell 7 June 1995 – 30 May 2001
The Hon. Robert Brooking, RJ 7 June 1995 – 6 March 2002

 

 

Judges

Judges Period of office
The Hon. Ross McKenzie Robson 7 August 2007 – 20 July 2016
The Hon. John Timothy Rush RFD 26 November 2013 – 1 February 2016
The Hon. Iain James Ross AO 4 November 2009 –1 March 2012
The Hon. Jennifer Davies 31 March 2009 – 4 July 2013
The Hon. Gaetano (Tony) Pagone 17 May 2007 – 20 June 2013
The Hon. Paul Anthony Coghlan 7 August 2007 – 31 December 2012
The Hon. Elizabeth Helen Curtain AM 3 October 2006 – 8 May 2014
The Hon. Betty June King 21 June 2005 – 14 August 2015
The Hon. Stuart Ross Morris 9 April 2003 – 9 April 2007
The Hon. Katharine Mary Williams 28 October 2002 - 12 February 2015
The Hon. Julie Anne Dodds-Streeton, JA 23 July 2002 – 1 February 2010
The Hon. Gaetano (Tony) Pagone 3 October 2001 – 30 June 2002
The Hon. Geoffrey Raymond Flatman (1944-2002) 18 July 2001 – 18 September 2002
The Hon. David John Habersberger 3 July 2001 – 28 March 2013
The Hon. Bernard Daniel Bongiorno AO, JA 18 December 2000 – 31 December 2012
The Hon. Murray Bryon Kellam, JA 28 January 1998 – 15 June 2009
The Hon. Peter Buchanan, JA (1943-2014) 28 October 1997 – 11 October 2013
The Hon. Susan Coralie Kenny, JA 25 July 1997 – 15 October 1998
The Hon. Alex Chernov, JA 6 May 1997 – 29 February 2008
The Hon. Eugene William Gillard 6 May 1997 – 31 October 2007
The Hon. Rosemary Anne Balmford, RJ 6 March 1996 – 14 September 2003
The Hon. Frank Hortin Callaway, JA 7 June 1995 – 23 February 2007
The Hon. Stephen Pendrill Charles, JA 7 June 1995 – 21 April 2006
The Hon. John Spence Winneke, P 7 June 1995 – 15 July 2005
The Hon. Philip Mandie, JA 10 May 1994 – 31 August 2012
The Hon. Hartley Roland Hansen, JA 6 April 1994 – 31 July 2012
The Hon. John Michael Batt, JA 8 March 1994 – 3 June 2005
The Hon. Geoffrey Michael Eames, JA 26 May 1992 – 27 July 2007
The Hon. Kenneth Madison Hayne, JA 8 April 1992 – 21 September 1997
The Hon. David Lindsey Harper AM, JA 11 March 1992 – 28 June 2013
The Hon. David McCartin Michael Byrne 20 August 1991 – 30 May 2010
The Hon. John Allen Coldrey 19 February 1991 – 4 April 2008
The Hon. John Joseph Hedigan 30 January 1991 – 30 August 2001
The Hon. David John Ashley, JA 21 August 1990 – 1 February 2012
The Hon. John David Phillips, JA, RJ 22 May 1990 – 22 May 2004
The Hon. Thomas Harrison Smith 1 May 1990 – 4 August 2009
The Hon. Allan William McDonald 19 May 1988 – 31 August 2002
The Hon. Philip Damien Cummins 17 February 1988 – 8 November 2009
The Hon. Bernard George Teague 13 October 1987 – 15 February 2008
The Hon. Frank Hollis Rivers Vincent, JA 30 April 1985 – 21 August 2009
The Hon. John Harber Phillips (1933-2009), CJ 7 November 1984 – 13 August 1990
The Hon. Howard Tomaz Nathan, RJ 22 November 1983 – 17 April 1997
The Hon. William Frederick Ormiston AO, JA (1935 - 2014) 22 November 1983 – 24 February 2006
The Hon. George Hampel 16 March 1983 – 31 August 2000
The Hon. Alastair Bothwick Nicholson 16 November 1982 – 31 January 1988
The Hon. Robert Clive Tadgell, JA 4 March 1980 – 30 May 2001
The Hon. Alec James Southwell, RJ 3 April 1979 – 11 April 1997
The Hon. Sir James Augustine Gobbo 18 July 1978 – 28 February 1994
The Hon. Barry Watson Beach 18 July 1978 – 15 February 2003
The Hon. Alfred Capel King (1919-2008) 19 July 1977 – 13 February 1991
The Hon. Ian Gray, RJ 12 July 1977 – 30 March 1990
The Hon. Kenneth Henry Marks (1924-2005) 15 June 1977 – 28 January 1994
The Hon. Robert Brooking, JA 22 February 1977 – 6 March 2002
The Hon. Norman Michael O'Bryan, (1930-2013), RJ 2 February 1977 – 6 May 1992
The Hon. Richard Elgin McGarvie (1926-2003) 1 June 1976 – 22 April 1992
The Hon. Richard George De Burgh Griffith (1925-1976) 10 June 1975 – 1 December 1976
The Hon. Kenneth Joseph Jenkinson (1927-2001) 18 February 1975 – 1 November 1982
The Hon. Richard Kelsham Fullagar (1926-2001 ), RJ 29 January 1975 – 11 February 1994
The Hon. Basil Lathrop Murray (1917-1999) 5 September 1974 – 11 May 1988
The Hon. John McIntosh Young (1919-2008), CJ 30 April 1974 – 31 May 1974
The Hon. William Oliver Harris (1921-1978) 9 October 1973 – 17 August 1978
The Hon. Peter Murphy (1923-2004), RJ 12 April 1973 – 15 April 1992
The Hon. Benjamin James Dunn (1905-1983) AJ 1 May 1968 – 20 June 1968; AJ 1 October 1968 – 30 November 1968;
J 1 January 1973 – 31 July 1977
The Hon. Sir John Gerald Norris (1903-1990) AJ 1 March 1968 – 29 March 1968; AJ 1 May 1968 – 30 June 1968;
AJ 1 October 1968 – 30 November 1968; J 1 January 1973 – 11 June 1975
The Hon. William Kaye (1919-2012) 1 March 1972 – 8 February 1991
The Hon. Sir Ninian Martin Stephen 30 June 1970 – 29 February 1972
The Hon. William Charles Crockett (1924-2007) 2 December 1969 – 16 April 1996
The Hon. Sir Kevin Victor Anderson (1912-1999) 29 April 1969 – 4 September 1984
The Hon. Francis Robert Nelson (1906-1985) AJ 1 February 1968 – 29 March 1968; AJ 15 July 1968 – 30 August 1968;
J 25 March 1969 – 14 June 1977
The Hon. Hibbert Richard Newton (1921-1977) 10 January 1967 – 1 June 1977
The Hon. Clifford Inch Menhennitt (1912-1979) AJ 27 April 1966 – 16 October 1966; J 17 October 1966 – 28 October 1979
The Hon. Sir George Hermann Lush (1912-2000) 1 February 1966 – 5 October 1983
The Hon. Sir Murray Vincent McInerney (1911-1988) AJ 28 May 1965 – 30 September 1965; J 26 October 1965 – 10 February 1983
The Hon. Sir Edward Hamilton Esler Barber (1905-1991) AJ 7 April 1964 – 24 February 1965; J 25 May 1965 – 25 February 1977
The Hon. Sir John Erskine Starke (1913-1994) 31 January 1964 – 30 November 1985
The Hon. Sir Oliver James Gillard (1906-1984) 2 October 1962 – 13 May 1978
The Hon. Sir Urban Gregory Joseph Gowans (1904-1994) 22 August 1961 – 8 September 1976
The Hon. Sir Douglas Macfarlan Little (1904-1990) 3 February 1959 – 30 August 1974
The Hon. Sir Alexander Duncan Grant Adam (1902-1986) 21 May 1957 – 29 November 1974
The Hon. Sir George Augustus Pape (1903-1987) 18 February 1957 – 28 January 1975
The Hon. Sir Robert Vincent Monahan (1898-1975) AJ 3 March 1955 – 30 October 1955; J 31 October 1955 – 11 April 1970
The Hon. Sir Edward Herbert Hudson (1898-1966) AJ 27 September 1950 – 11 February 1953; J 22 December 1953 – 15 December 1966
The Hon. Thomas Weetman Smith (1901-2000) AJ 1 February 1950 – 9 February 1950; J 10 February 1950 – 16 September 1973
The Hon. Sir Reginald Richard Sholl (1902-1988) 1 February 1950 – 31 January 1966
The Hon. Sir Arthur Dean (1893-1970) 8 February 1949 – 24 May 1965
The Hon. Sir John Vincent William Barry (1903-1969) 14 January 1947 – 8 November 1969
The Hon. Sir Wilfred Kelsham Fullagar (1892-1961) 1 August 1945 – 10 February 1950
The Hon. Sir Norman O'Bryan (1894-1968) AJ 2 February 1939 – 31 August 1939; J 1 September 1939 – 16 October 1966
The Hon. Fred Russell Beauchamp Martin (1887-1981) 29 January 1934 – 31 January 1957
The Hon. Sir Charles Gavan Duffy (1882-1961) 1 June 1933 – 12 August 1961
The Hon. Sir Charles John Lowe (188 -1969) 28 January 1927 – 31 January 1964
The Hon. Sir James Ross Macfarlan (1872-1955) 30 January 1922 – 31 December 1949
The Hon. Sir William Gilbert Stewart McArthur (1861-1935) 27 January 1920 – 31 March 1934
The Hon. Sir Frederick Wollaston Mann (1869-1958), CJ 24 July 1919 – 30 September 1935
The Hon. William John Schutt (1868-1933) 24 July 1919 – 31 December 1926
The Hon. Sir Leo Finn Bernard Cussen (1859-1933) 19 March 1906 – 17 May 1933
The Hon. Sir Joseph Henry Hood (1846-1922) AJ 1 February 1890; J 5 October 1891 – 31 December 1921
The Hon. Sir Henry Edward Agincourt Hodges (1844-1919) AJ 12 February 1889; J 20 January 1890 – 8 August 1919
The Hon. Sir Thomas a'Beckett (1836-1919) 30 September 1886 – 30 June 1917
George Henry Frederick Webb, Esq. (1828-1891) 6 May 1886 – 20 September 1891
George Briscoe Kerferd, Esq. (1831-1889) 1 January 1886 – 31 December 1889
Sir Edward Dundas Holroyd (1828-1916) 19 August 1881 – 9 May 1906
Sir Hartley Williams (1843-1929) 4 July 1881 – 9 June 1903
George Higinbotham, Esq. (1826-1892), CJ 19 July 1880 – 23 September 1886
James Wilberforce Stephen, Esq. (1822-1881) 1 May 1874 – 14 August 1881
Thomas Howard Fellows, Esq. (1823-1878) 18 December 1872 – 8 April 1878
Sir Robert Molesworth (1806-1890) 17 June 1856 – 6 May 1886
Sir Edward Eyre Williams (1813-1880) 21 July 1852 – 30 April 1874
Sir Redmond Barry (1813-1880) 19 January 1852 – 23 November 1880
   
Judges: Supreme Court of New South Wales and Port Phillip District of New South Wales, 1841 – 1851  
Sir William a'Beckett (1806-1869), CJ 28 February 1846 – 19 January 1852
Sir Roger Therry (1800-1874) 9 January 1845 – February 1846
Sir William Jeffcott (1800-1855) 1 July 1843 – December1844
John Walpole Willis (1793-1877) 8 February 1841 – 24 June 1843

 

 

Reserve Judges

Reserve judges Period of office
The Hon. John David Phillips 22 May 2004 – 28 February 2005
The Hon. Rosemary Anne Balmford 29 September 2003 – 31 May 2005
The Hon. Howard Tomaz Nathan 18 April 1997 – 1 September 2005
The Hon. Alec James Southwell 9 September 1997 – 31 October 2001
The Hon. Ian Gray 30 March 1990 – 5 March 2001
The Hon. Robert Brooking 14 May 2002 – 21 September 2003
The Hon. Norman Michael O'Bryan (1930-2013), RJ 7 May 1992 – 7 April 2004
The Hon. Richard Kelsham Fullagar (1926-2001) 12 February 1994 – 9 May 1994
The Hon. Peter Murphy (1923-2004) 16 April 1992 – 5 May 1993

 

 

Past Supreme Court associate judges, masters and judicial registrars

Associate judges and masters

Registrar of the Court of Appeal Period of office
Philip Lawrence Cain 3 April 2001 – 7 June 2008
John Bernard Gaffney OAM 7 July 1995 – 2 April 2001
   
Registrar of Criminal Appeals  
Philip Lawrence Cain 3 April 2001 – 7 June 2008
John Bernard Gaffney OAM 19 July 1982 – 2 April 2001
   
Listing Master  
Kathryn Elizabeth Kings 23 March 1993 – 3 November 2009
Vincent Mathew Gawne 18 March 1977 – 26 February 1993
   
Senior Master  
Kevin John Mahony AM 15 April 1983 – 7 September 2012
Charles Philip Jacobs MBE 1 January 1977 – 14 April 1983
   
Master  
Michael Joseph Louis Dowling QC 15 May 2001 – 5 July 2007
Philip Lawrence Cain 26 November 1996 – 7 July 2008
Kathryn Elizabeth Kings 20 July 1993 – 3 November 2009
John Bernard Gaffney OAM 20 July 1993 – 2 April 2001
Thomas Peter Bruce AM 20 July 1993 – 2 March 2006
Charles William George Wheeler 31 July 1990 – 17 February 2005
Ewan Kenneth Evans 2 August 1983 – 31 January 2011
Peter Anthony Barker 5 April 1977. Died in office on 13 August 1992
Antony Endrey QC 6 July 1976 – 28 February 1977
George Strafford Brett 1 February 1967 – 17 September 1988
Eric Noel Bergere 1 November 1963 – 2 November 1983
Stuart Henry Collie 22 January 1962 – 8 July 1976
Charles Philip Jacobs MBE 14 November 1960 – 31 December 1976
Eustace Halley Coghill 1 July 1956 – 31 October 1963
Eric Smith Vance 1 January 1949 – 30 April 1958
   
Taxing Master  
Thomas Peter Bruce AM 15 July 1973 – 2 March 2006
Cyril Edward Fyffe 1 February 1961 – 14 July 1973
Louis Lucas Oliver 3 February 1947 – 31 January 1961
Edgar Henry Trebilco 7 May 1923 – 31 January 1947
Morris Mondle Phillips 1 July 1905 – 7 May 1923
   
Chief Clerk  
Eric Smith Vance 29 April 1941 – 31 December 1948
Morris Mondle Phillips 18 January 1916 – 29 April 1941
George Henry Neighbour KC 8 October 1900. Died in office on 19 December 1915
Hopson Pinckney Walker 1 January 1884 – 8 October 1900
   
Master In Equity  
Eric Smith Vance 29 May 1941 – 31 December 1948
Morris Mondle Phillips 16 April 1923 – 29 April 1941
Charles Lachlan McKinnon Templeton 10 October 1922 – 16 April 1923
Harold Alfred Templeton 5 January 1917 – 10 October 1922
Thomas Prout Webb KC 6 October 1884. Died in office on 22 November 1916
Frederick Wilkinson 19 April 1852 – 6 October 1884
Robert Williams Pohlman 6 January 1852 – 19 April 1852

 

 

Judicial registrars

Judicial registrar Period of office
Judicial Registrar of the Court of Appeal Mark Pedley 31 January 2011 – 9 October 2015
Judicial Registrar of Funds in Court Steve Wharton 11 December 2012 – 18 March 2016
Judicial Registrar of Common Law David Ware 26 May 2014 – 9 December 2016

 

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube