Commercial Court

The Commercial Court comprises a specialist team of eight judges and associate judges within the Commercial and Equity Division of the Trial Division.  A proceeding in the Commercial Court will be allocated to a docket of one of five lists.

List Details

The judicial officers allocated to each list are as follows:

List A

Judge in Charge:             The Honourable Justice Almond            

Associate Judge:             The Honourable Associate Justice Efthim

List B

Judge in Charge:             The Honourable Justice Judd

Associate Judge:             The Honourable Associate Justice Gardiner

List C

Judge in Charge:             The Honourable Justice Croft

List D

Judge in Charge:             The Honourable Justice Elliott

Associate Judge:             The Honourable Associate Justice Daly

List E

Judge in Charge:             The Honourable Justice Sifris

Corporations List

Judges in the List:           The Honourable Justice Robson

                                     The Honourable Justice Ferguson

                                     The Honourable Justice Sifris

 

Associate Judge:            The Honourable Associate Justice Gardiner

                                     The Honourable Associate Justice Randall

Taxation List

Judge in Charge:            The Honourable Associate Justice Sloss

 

Arbitration List

Judge in Charge:            The Honourable Justice Croft

      

Associates Contacts

List A

Evelyn Tadros 
Associate to Justice Almond
Tel: 9603 6384
Jidah Clark
Associate to Justice Almond
Tel: 9603 6075
Christina Wheeler
Associate to Associate Justice Efthim
Tel: 9603 9427
 

 

List B

Tully Fletcher
Associate to Justice Judd
Tel: 9603 6128

 

 
Lauren Simpkins
Associate to Associate Justice Gardiner
Tel: 9603 9019    
 

List C

William Ho 
Associate to Justice Croft
Tel: 9603 7731
Luke Virgona 
Associate to Justice Croft
Tel: 9603 6153
   

List D

Jesse Rudd
Associate to Justice Elliott
Tel: 9603 6193
Rachele Troup
Associate to Justice Elliott
Tel: 9603 6188

Sarah Newton
Associate to Associate Justice Daly
Tel: 9603 9054

 

 

 

  

List E

Max Steed
Associate to Justice Sifris
Tel: 9603 6364
Minna Paltiel
Associate to Justice Sifris
Tel: 9603 6054
   

 

Corporations List

Daniel Kinsey
Associate to Justice Robson
Tel: 9603 6669

 

Samantha Tasic
Associate to Justice Ferguson
Tel: 9603 6380

 

Mitchell Waters
Associate to Justice Ferguson
Tel: 9603 6110

 

 
Lauren Simpkins
Associate to Justice Gardiner
Tel: 9603 9019
Alev Girgin
Associate to Justice Randall
Tel: 9603 9050
Minna Paltiel
Associate to Justice Sifris
Tel: 9603 6054
Max Steed
Associate to Justice Sifris
Tel: 9603 6364

 

Taxation List

Katie Gardiner
Associate to Justice Sloss
Tel: 9603 6021
 

 

Arbitration List

William Ho
Associate to Justice Croft
Tel: 9603 7731
Luke Virgona
Associate to Justice Croft
Tel: 9603 6153
   

 

Fees

Please refer to Court Fees.

Directions Dates, Times and Location

The Commercial Court will normally sit on Monday to Thursday, reserving Fridays for directions and applications.

For Court Room Locations please check the Daily List.

Where Process is Issued

Principal Registry, Level 2, 436 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, Victoria, 3000 or via CITEC.

Communications to the Court

Communications to the Court should be directed to:

  • the registrar, where the communication concerns a registry matter;
  • the associate of the list judge, where the communication concerns a matter in a list of if this is not possible, to the associate of the list associate judge;
  • to the associate of the list A judge otherwise;

Enquiries regarding urgent applications which have not yet been allocated to a list should be directed to the associate of the list A judge.

Entry to the Commercial Court

Generally, any commercial proceeding or corporations case may be entered in the Commercial Court unless:

  • it is not a case more suitable to be entered into one of the other specialist lists in the Trial Division;
  • by its size or otherwise, it is such as is more appropriately more managed and tried in the Commercial and Equity division outside the Commercial Court.

Other Cases Presently in the Commercial and Equity Division

Existing Commercial proceedings cases may be entered in the Commercial Court upon order and upon payment of the fee for entry into the Commercial Court.

New Cases

  • New Cases may be entered in the Commercial Court by endorsement on the heading in accordance with Schedule 1 of Practice Note No.10 (The Green Book, edition 3) to the initiating process or by court order.
  • The Commercial List entry fee is payable for commercial proceedings entered in the Commercial Court, BUT NOT for Corporations, Arbitration, Admiralty and Taxation Appeals.

Contact

Commercial Court

Marcus Finlay - Commercial Court Registrar

Email: marcus.finlay@supremecourt.vic.gov.au
Tel: 03 9603 6059
Fax: 03 9603 9400
Office hours: 9.30am - 4.30pm