You are here:

Civil Circuit list

To provide parties residing in regional Victoria with greater access to the Court, civil trials may be heard in 12 regional centres across Victoria:

  • Ballarat
  • Bendigo
  • Geelong
  • Hamilton
  • Horsham
  • Latrobe Valley (Morwell)
  • Mildura
  • Sale
  • Shepparton
  • Wangaratta
  • Warrnambool
  • Wodonga

A proceeding should be initiated in the Civil Circuit List in accordance with Practice Note SC CL 1 where the cause of action arose in regional Victoria, or where the majority of parties or witnesses reside in regional Victoria. With the exception of claims in respect of a dust disease, a proceeding should be initiated in the Civil Circuit List notwithstanding that the cause of action would otherwise bring it within the operation of another list (e.g. Personal Injuries, Major Torts).

Where the plaintiff alleges that they are suffering from a dust disease, the proceeding should be initiated in the Dust Diseases List. The proceedings will receive special management and will be fixed for trial in the relevant civil circuit.

View the Regional Circuit Court calendar

The Court may also arrange a special fixture of an individual case at a regional court outside the allocated circuit sitting period. Practitioners are encouraged to contact the Court to enquire about matters being listed outside scheduled circuit sittings.

Judge in Charge

The Honourable Justice J Forrest

Judicial Registrar

Judicial Registrar Clayton

Management of cases

Practitioners should consult Practice Note SC CL 1 for information on the management of cases in the List. 

The following tables provide key dates for the 2017 and 2018 civil circuits:

2017

Circuit 2017 Sittings begin 2017 sittings end Mediations by Last date for post-mediation directions Callover

Bendigo

 

31 January 24 February 17 November 2016 2 December 2016 16 December 2016

Latrobe Valley

 

20 February 3 March 17 November 2016 2 December 2016 1 February 2017

Geelong

 

14 March 7 April 20 January 2017 3 February 2017 28 February 2017

Warrnambool

 

24 April 19 May 17 February 2017 3 March 2017 30 March 2017

Sale

 

8 May 26 May 24 March 2017 6 April 2017 Mid April 2017

Wangaratta

 

22 May 23 June 24 March 2017 6 April 2017 Early May 2017

Mildura

 

17 July 11 August 26 May 2017 1 June 2017 20 June 2017

Geelong

 

31 July 25 August 19 May 2017 1 June 2017 Mid July 2017

Horsham

 

31 July 18 August 19 May 2017 1 June 2017 Mid July 2017

Latrobe Valley

 

14 August 8 September 19 May 2017 1 June 2017 Late July 2017

Bendigo

 

28 August 22 September 21 July 2017 3 August 2017 Early August 2017

Hamilton

 

4 September 22 September 21 July 2017 3 August 2017 Mid August 2017

Ballarat

 

25 September 20 October 21 July 2017 3 August 2017 Early September 2017

Warrnambool

 

25 September 20 October 21 July 2017 3 August 2017 Early September 2017

Latrobe Valley

 

23 October 3 November 18 August 2017 7 September 2017 Early October 2017

Wodonga

 

20 November 15 December 22 September 2017 5 October 2017 Early November 2017

2018

Circuit 2018 Sittings begin 2018 sittings end Mediations by Last date for post-mediation directions Callover

Bendigo

 

29 January 23 February 24 November 2017 7 December 2017 Early December 2017

Shepparton

Note: this circuit is subject to confirmation pending completion of the new court complex at Shepparton

19 February 29 March 24 November 2017 7 December 2017 Early December 2017

Latrobe Valley

 

19 February 2 March 24 November 2017 7 December 2017 Early February 2018

Geelong

 

4 April 27 April 26 January 2018 1 February 2018 Mid March 2018

Warrnambool

 

23 April 18 May 23 February 2018 1 March 2018 Early April 2018

Sale

 

7 May 25 May 23 February 2018 1 March 2018 Mid April 2018

Wangaratta

 

21 May 22 June 23 March 2018 5 April 2018 Early May 2018

Mildura

 

16 July 17 August 20 April 2018 3 May 2018 Mid June 2018

Horsham

 

30 May 17 August 25 May 2018 7 June 2018 Mid July 2018

Geelong

 

6 August 31 August 25 May 2018 7 June 2018 Mid July 2018

Latrobe Valley

 

13 August 7 September 25 May 2018 7 June 2018 Late July 2018

Bendigo

 

27 August 21 September 25 May 2018 7 June 2018 Early August 2018

Shepparton

 

27 August 21 September 25 May 2018 7 June 2018 Early August 2018

Hamilton

 

3 September 21 September 20 July 2018 2 August 2018 Mid August 2018

Ballarat

 

1 October 26 October 20 July 2018 2 August 2018 Mid September 2018

Warrnambool

 

1 October 26 October 20 July 2018 2 August 2018 Mid September 2018

Latrobe Valley

 

22 October 2 November 24 August 2018 6 September 2018 Early October 2018

Wodonga

 

19 November 14 December 24 August 2018 6 September 2018 Late October 2018

Further information and resources

Notices

Forms

Contact details

Practitioners are encouraged to contact Carla Stephens, Registry Lawyer, via email, carla.stephens@supcourt.vic.gov.au or phone (03) 9603 9391

Minutes of proposed consent orders should be emailed to civil.circuits@supcourt.vic.gov.au, copying orders@supremecourt.vic.gov.au.

Enquiries concerning criminal circuit matters should be directed to criminaldivision@supcourt.vic.gov.au

Follow us on Twitter Find us on Facebook Watch us on Youtube