Judges

The Supreme Court of Victoria's judiciary consists of the Chief Justice, judges of appeal, judges, reserve judges and associate judges.

For a current list of our judiciary see our Judicial Organisational Chart.

Current Supreme Court judges

 

Chief Justice Period of office
The Hon. Anne Ferguson (2010*, 2014**) 2 October 2017 -

 

President of the Court of Appeal Period of office
The Hon. Chris Maxwell AC 18 July 2005 -

 

Judges of the Court of Appeal Period of office
The Hon. Mark Weinberg AO 22 July 2008 -
The Hon. Pamela Mary Tate 14 September 2010 -
The Hon. Robert Stanley Osborn (2002*) 7 February 2012 -
The Hon. Simon Paul Whelan (2004*) 16 October 2012 -
The Hon. Phillip Geoffrey Priest 23 October 2012 -
The Hon. Joseph Santamaria 20 August 2013 -
The Hon. David Francis Rashleigh Beach (2008*) 22 October 2013 -
The Hon. Emilios John Kyrou (2008*) 29 July 2014 -
The Hon. Stephen William Kaye AM (2003*) 3 February 2015 -
The Hon. Stephen Geoffrey Edwin McLeish 3 March 2015 -

*   Date appointed to the Trial Division
**  Date appointed to the Court of Appeal

 

Judges of the Trial Division Period of office
The Hon. Elizabeth Jane Hollingworth 7 June 2004 -
The Hon. Kevin Harcourt Bell AM 10 February 2005 -
The Hon. Kim William Spencer Hargrave 16 March 2005 -
The Hon. Anthony Lewis Cavanough 8 May 2006 -
The Hon. John Herbert Lytton Forrest 7 August 2007 -
The Hon. Lex Lasry AM 25 October 2007 -
The Hon. James Gregory Judd 4 March 2008 -
The Hon. Peter Norman Vickery 6 May 2008 -
The Hon. Terence Michael Forrest 13 October 2009 -
The Hon. Karin Leigh Emerton 13 October 2009 -
The Hon. Clyde Elliott Croft 4 November 2009 -
The Hon. Michael Leon Sifris 13 July 2010 -
The Hon. Peter Waddington Almond 28 July 2010 -
The Hon. John Russell Dixon 14 September 2010 -
The Hon. Cameron Clyde Macaulay 14 September 2010 -
The Hon. Kate McMillan 6 March 2012 -
The Hon. Gregory Howard Garde AO 29 May 2012 -
The Hon. Geoffrey John Digby 19 November 2012 -
The Hon. James Dudley Elliott 25 March 2013 -
The Hon. Timothy James Ginnane 4 June 2013 -
The Hon. Melanie Sloss 30 July 2013 -
The Hon. Michael Croucher 30 July 2013 -
The Hon. Joanne Cameron 12 August 2014 -
The Hon. Christopher William Beale 2 September 2014 -
The Hon. Michael Phillip McDonald 16 September 2014 -
The Hon. Rita Zammit 3 February 2015 -
The Hon. Peter Julian Riordan 10 March 2015 -
The Hon. Jane Dixon 17 August 2015 -
The Hon. Andrew John Keogh 4 April 2016 -
The Hon. Peter Barrington Kidd 24 May 2016 -
The Hon. Maree Evelyn Kennedy 25 July 2016 -

 

Reserve judges Period of office
The Hon. David John Ashley 9 April 2013 -
The Hon. Philip Mandie 2 July 2013 -
The Hon. Hartley Roland Hansen 2 July 2013 -
The Hon. Bernard Daniel Bongiorno AO 2 July 2013 -
The Hon. Paul Anthony Coghlan 12 January 2014 -
The Hon. Julie Dodds-Streeton 24 November 2015 -
The Hon. Robert Frank Redlich 4 March 2016 -
The Hon. Ross McKenzie Robson 1 August 2016 -