icon-facebook icon-instagram icon-pinterest icon-soundcloud icon-twitter icon-youtube

This page provides a list of judicial officers of the Supreme Court of Victoria, who have served the Court since 1852. 

Past Supreme Court judges

Chief Justices

Chief Justice

Period of office

The Hon. Marilyn Warren AC

25 November 2003 – 1 October 2017

The Hon. John Harber Phillips
(1933-2009)

17 December 1991 – 17 October 2003

The Hon. Sir John McIntosh
Young AC KCMG (1919-2008)

1 June 1974 – 16 December 1991

The Hon. Sir Henry Arthur
Winneke AC KCMG KCVO OBE 
(1908-1985)

2 September 1964 – 31 May 1974

The Hon. Sir Edmund Francis Herring
(1892-1982)

2 February 1944 – 1 September 1964

The Hon. Sir Frederick Wollaston Mann
(1869-1958)

1 October 1935 – 31 October 1944

The Hon. Sir William Hill Irvine
(1858-1943)

9 April 1918 – 30 September 1935

The Hon. Sir John Madden
(1844-1918)

9 January 1893 – 10 March 1918

George Higinbotham, Esq.
(1826-1892)

24 September 1886 – 31 December 1892

Sir William Foster Stawell
(1815-1889)

25 February 1857 – 24 September 1886

Sir William a-Beckett
(1806-1869)

19 January 1852 – 20 February 1857

Presidents of the Court of Appeal

President of the Court of Appeal

Period of office

The Hon. Chris Maxwell AC

18 July 2005 – 15 July 2022

The Hon. John Spence
Winneke AC RFD (1938-2019)

7 June 1995 – 15 July 2005

Judges of the Court of Appeal

Judge of the Court of Appeal

Period of office

The Hon. Michael Leon Sifris

(2010**) 2 June 2020 – 22 December 2023

The Hon. Terence Michael Forrest

(2009**) 10 July 2018 – 15 August 2023

The Hon. Emilios John Kyrou

(2008**) 29 July 2014 – 7 June 2023

The Hon. Pamela Mary Tate

14 September 2010 – 30 April 2021

The Hon. Kim Hargrave

(2005**) 19 December 2017 – 2 October 2020

The Hon. Stephen William Kaye AM

(2003**) 3 February 2015 – 13 December 2021

The Hon. Joseph Santamaria

20 August 2013 – 14 July 2018

The Hon. Paul Anthony Coghlan AO

1 January 2013 – 11 January 2014

The Hon. Simon Paul Whelan

(2004**) 16 October 2012 – 9 April 2020

The Hon Robert Stanley Osborn

 (2002**) 7 February 2012 – 21 June 2018

The Hon. David Lindsey Harper AM

4 November 2009 – 28 June 2013

The Hon. Bernard Daniel Bongiorno AO

11 August 2009 – 31 December 2012

The Hon. Philip Mandie

11 August 2009 – 31 August 2012

The Hon. Mark Weinberg AO

22 July 2008 – 12 May 2018

The Hon. Julie Anne Dodds-Streeton

8 August 2007 – 1 February 2010

The Hon. Murray Bryon Kellam AO

16 May 2007 – 15 June 2009

The Hon. Robert Frank Redlich

8 May 2006 – 3 March 2016

The Hon. Marcia Ann Neave AO

22 February 2006 – 23 August 2014

The Hon. David John Ashley AM

21 June 2005 – 2 February 2012

The Hon. Geoffrey Arthur Akeroyd Nettle AC

7 June 2004 – 3 February 2015

The Hon. Geoffrey Michael Eames

15 March 2002 – 27 July 2007

The Hon. Frank Hollis Rivers Vincent AO

12 June 2001 – 21 August 2009

The Hon. Alex Chernov AC

13 October 1998 – 29 February 2008

The Hon. Peter Buchanan
(1943-2014)

28 October 1997 – 11 October 2013

The Hon. Susan Coralie Kenny

25 July 1997 – 15 October 1998

The Hon. John Michael Batt

6 May 1997 – 3 June 2005

The Hon. Frank Hortin Callaway
(1945-2015)

7 June 1995 – 23 February 2007

The Hon. Stephen Pendrill Charles AO

7 June 1995 – 21 April 2006

The Hon. Kenneth Madison Hayne AC

7 June 1995 – 21 September 1997

The Hon. John David Phillips, RJ

7 June 1995 – 22 May 2004

The Hon. William Frederick
Ormiston AO (1935-2014)

7 June 1995 – 24 February 2006

The Hon. Robert Clive Tadgell AO

7 June 1995 – 30 May 2001

The Hon. Robert Brooking, RJ

7 June 1995 – 6 March 2002

* Appointed as the 12th Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria
** Date appointed to the Trial Division
*** Later appointed as the President of the Court of Appeal

Judges

Judge

Period of office

The Hon. Timothy James Ginnane

4 June 2013 – 4 November 2023

The Hon. John Russell Dixon

14 September 2010 – 29 September 2023

The Hon. Kate McMillan

6 March 2012 – 31 January 2023

The Hon. Catherine Gail Button

9 August 2021 – 15 January 2023

The Hon. Peter Julian Riordan

10 March 2015 – 19 December 2022

The Hon. John Ross Champion

19 December 2017 – 13 August 2021
The Hon. Geoffrey John Digby

9 November 2012 – 18 July 2021

The Hon. Peter Waddington Almond

28 July 2010 – 31 March 2021

Joanne Cameron

12 August 2014 – 30 June 2020

The Hon. Malcolm Blue    

28 April 2015 – 28 April 2020

John Timothy Rush RFD

26 November 2013 – 1 February 2016

The Hon. Gregory Howard
Garde AO RFD

29 May 2012 – 1 April 2019

The Hon. Iain James Ross AO

4 November 2009 – 1 March 2012

The Hon. Clyde Elliott Croft AM

4 November 2009 – 5 October 2019

The Hon. Jennifer Davies

31 March 2009 – 4 July 2013

The Hon. Peter Norman Vickery

6 May 2008 – 8 May 2018

The Hon. James Gregory Judd

4 March 2008 – 31 March 2018

The Hon. Lex Lasry AM

25 October 2007 – 22 June 2018

The Hon. Ross McKenzie Robson

7 August 2007 – 19 July 2016

The Hon. Gaetano (Tony) Pagone

17 May 2007 – 20 June 2013

The Hon. Paul Anthony Coghlan AO

7 August 2007 – 31 December 2012

The Hon. John Herbert Lytton Forrest

7 August 2007 – 28 March 2018

The Hon. Elizabeth Helen Curtain AM

3 October 2006 – 8 May 2014

The Hon. Betty June King

21 June 2005 – 14 August 2015

The Hon. Kevin Harcourt Bell AM

10 February 2005 – 12 March 2020

Stuart Ross Morris

9 April 2003 – 9 April 2007

The Hon. Katharine Mary Williams

28 October 2002 – 12 February 2015

The Hon. Julie Anne
Dodds-Streeton, JA

23 July 2002 – 1 February 2010

The Hon. Gaetano (Tony) Pagone

3 October 2001 – 30 June 2002

The Hon. Geoffrey Raymond Flatman
(1944-2002)

18 July 2001 – 18 September 2002

The Hon. David John Habersberger

3 July 2001 – 28 March 2013

The Hon. Bernard Daniel
Bongiorno AO, JA

18 December 2000 – 31 December 2012

The Hon. Murray Bryon Kellam, JA

28 January 1998 – 15 June 2009

The Hon. Alex Chernov AC, JA

6 May 1997 – 29 February 2008

The Hon. Eugene William Gillard

6 May 1997 – 31 October 2007

The Hon. Rosemary Anne
Balmford, RJ (1933-2017)

6 March 1996 – 14 September 2003

The Hon. Philip Mandie, JA

10 May 1994 – 31 August 2012

The Hon. Hartley Roland Hansen, JA

6 April 1994 – 31 July 2012

The Hon. John Michael Batt, JA

8 March 1994 – 3 June 2005

The Hon. Geoffrey Michael Eames, JA

26 May 1992 – 27 July 2007

The Hon. Kenneth Madison Hayne AC, JA

8 April 1992 – 21 September 1997

The Hon. David Lindsey Harper AM, JA

11 March 1992 – 28 June 2013

The Hon. David McCartin Michael Byrne

20 August 1991 – 30 May 2010

The Hon. John Allen Coldrey AO

19 February 1991 – 4 April 2008

The Hon. John Joseph Hedigan

30 January 1991 – 30 August 2001

The Hon. David John Ashley AM, JA

21 August 1990 – 1 February 2012

The Hon. John David Phillips, JA, RJ

22 May 1990 – 22 May 2004

The Hon. Thomas Harrison Smith

1 May 1990 – 4 August 2009

The Hon. Allan William McDonald

19 May 1988 – 31 August 2002

The Hon. Philip Damien
Cummins AM (1939-2019)

17 February 1988 – 8 November 2009

The Hon. Bernard George Teague AO

13 October 1987 – 15 February 2008

The Hon. Frank Hollis Rivers Vincent, JA

30 April 1985 – 21 August 2009

The Hon. John Harber Phillips
(1933-2009), CJ

7 November 1984 – 13 August 1990

The Hon. Howard Tomaz Nathan AM, RJ

22 November 1983 – 17 April 1997

The Hon. William Frederick
Ormiston AO, JA (1935-2014)

22 November 1983 – 24 February 2006

The Hon. George Hampel

16 March 1983 – 31 August 2000

The Hon. Alastair Bothwick Nicholson

16 November 1982 – 31 January 1988

The Hon. Robert Clive Tadgell AO, JA

4 March 1980 – 30 May 2001

The Hon. Alec James Southwell, RJ

3 April 1979 – 11 April 1997

The Hon. Sir James Augustine Gobbo

18 July 1978 – 28 February 1994

The Hon. Barry Watson Beach AM

18 July 1978 – 15 February 2003

The Hon. Alfred Capel King
(1919-2008)

19 July 1977 – 13 February 1991

The Hon. Ian Gray, RJ

12 July 1977 – 30 March 1990

The Hon. Kenneth Henry Marks
(1924-2005)

15 June 1977 – 28 January 1994

The Hon. Robert Brooking, JA

22 February 1977 – 6 March 2002

The Hon. Norman Michael
O-Bryan, (1930-2013), RJ

2 February 1977 – 6 May 1992

The Hon. Richard Elgin
McGarvie AC (1926-2003)

1 June 1976 – 22 April 1992

The Hon. Richard George De Burgh Griffith
(1925-1976)

10 June 1975 – 1 December 1976

The Hon. Kenneth Joseph Jenkinson
(1927-2001)

18 February 1975 – 1 November 1982

The Hon. Richard Kelsham
Fullagar (1926-2001), RJ

29 January 1975 – 11 February 1994

The Hon. Basil Lathrop Murray
(1917-1999)

5 September 1974 – 11 May 1988

The Hon. John McIntosh
Young AC KCMG (1919-2008), CJ

30 April 1974 – 31 May 1974

The Hon. William Oliver Harris
(1921-1978)

9 October 1973 – 17 August 1978

The Hon. Peter Murphy
(1923-2004), RJ

12 April 1973 – 15 April 1992

The Hon. Benjamin James Dunn
(1905-1983)

J 1 January 1973 – 31 July 1977
AJ 1 October 1968 – 30 November 1968
AJ 1 May 1968 – 20 June 1968

The Hon. Sir John Gerald Norris
(1903-1990)

J 1 January 1973 – 11 June 1975
AJ 1 October 1968 – 30 November 1968
AJ 1 May 1968 – 30 June 1968
AJ 1 March 1968 – 29 March 1968

The Hon. William Kaye (
1919-2012)

1 March 1972 – 8 February 1991

The Hon. Sir Ninian Martin Stephen

30 June 1970 – 29 February 1972

The Hon. William Charles Crockett
(1924-2007)

2 December 1969 – 16 April 1996

The Hon. Sir Kevin Victor Anderson
(1912-1999)

29 April 1969 – 4 September 1984

The Hon. Francis Robert Nelson
(1906-1985)

J 25 March 1969 – 14 June 1977
AJ 15 July 1968 – 30 August 1968
AJ 1 February 1968 – 29 March 1968

The Hon. Hibbert Richard Newton
(1921-1977)

10 January 1967 – 1 June 1977

The Hon. Clifford Inch Menhennitt
(1912-1979)

J 17 October 1966 – 28 October 1979
AJ 27 April 1966 – 16 October 1966

The Hon. Sir George Hermann Lush
(1912-2000)

1 February 1966 – 5 October 1983

The Hon. Sir Murray Vincent McInerney
(1911-1988)

J 26 October 1965 – 10 February 1983
AJ 28 May 1965 – 30 September 1965

The Hon. Sir Edward Hamilton Esler Barber
(1905-1991)

J 25 May 1965 – 25 February 1977
AJ 7 April 1964 – 24 February 1965

The Hon. Sir John Erskine Starke
(1913-1994)

31 January 1964 – 30 November 1985

The Hon. Sir Oliver James Gillard
(1906-1984)

2 October 1962 – 13 May 1978

The Hon. Sir Urban Gregory Joseph Gowans
(1904-1994)

22 August 1961 – 8 September 1976

The Hon. Sir Douglas Macfarlan Little
(1904-1990)

3 February 1959 – 30 August 1974

The Hon. Sir Alexander Duncan Grant Adam
(1902-1986)

21 May 1957 – 29 November 1974

The Hon. Sir George Augustus Pape
(1903-1987)

18 February 1957 – 28 January 1975

The Hon. Sir Robert Vincent Monahan
(1898-1975)

J 31 October 1955 – 11 April 1970
AJ 3 March 1955 – 30 October 1955

The Hon. Sir Edward Herbert Hudson
(1898-1966)

J 22 December 1953 – 15 December 1966
AJ 27 September 1950 – 11 February 1953

The Hon. Thomas Weetman Smith
(1901-2000)

AJ 1 February 1950 – 9 February 1950
J 10 February 1950 – 16 September 1973

The Hon. Sir Reginald Richard Sholl
(1902-1988)

1 February 1950 – 31 January 1966

The Hon. Sir Arthur Dean
(1893-1970)

8 February 1949 – 24 May 1965

The Hon. Sir John Vincent William Barry
(1903-1969)

14 January 1947 – 8 November 1969

The Hon. Sir Wilfred Kelsham Fullagar
(1892-1961)

1 August 1945 – 10 February 1950

The Hon. Sir Norman O-Bryan
(1894-1968)

J 1 September 1939 – 16 October 1966
AJ 2 February 1939 – 31 August 1939

The Hon. Fred Russell Beauchamp Martin
(1887-1981)

29 January 1934 – 31 January 1957

The Hon. Sir Charles Gavan Duffy
(1882-1961)

1 June 1933 - 12 August 1961

The Hon. Sir Charles John Lowe
(1880-969)

28 January 1927 – 31 January 1964

The Hon. Sir James Ross Macfarlan
(1872-1955)

30 January 1922 – 31 December 1949

The Hon. Sir William Gilbert Stewart McArthur
(1861-1935)

27 January 1920 – 31 March 1934

The Hon. Sir Frederick Wollaston Mann
(1869-1958), CJ

24 July 1919 – 30 September 1935

The Hon. William John Schutt
(1868-1933)

24 July 1919 – 31 December 1926

The Hon. Sir Leo Finn Bernard Cussen
(1859-1933)

19 March 1906 – 17 May 1933

The Hon. Sir Joseph Henry Hood
(1846-1922)

J 5 October 1891 – 31 December 1921
AJ 1 February 1890

The Hon. Sir Henry Edward Agincourt Hodges
(1844-1919)

J 20 January 1890 – 8 August 1919
AJ 12 February 1889

The Hon. Sir Thomas a-Beckett
(1836-1919)

30 September 1886 – 30 June 1917

George Henry Frederick Webb, Esq.
(1828-1891)

6 May 1886 – 20 September 1891

George Briscoe Kerferd, Esq.
(1831-1889)

1 January 1886 – 31 December 1889

Sir Edward Dundas Holroyd
(1828-1916)

19 August 1881 – 9 May 1906

Sir Hartley Williams (1843-1929)

4 July 1881 – 9 June 1903

George Higinbotham, Esq.
(1826-1892), CJ

19 July 1880 – 23 September 1886

James Wilberforce Stephen, Esq.
(1822-1881)

1 May 1874 – 14 August 1881

Thomas Howard Fellows, Esq.
(1823-1878)

18 December 1872 – 8 April 1878

Sir Robert Molesworth
(1806-1890)

17 June 1856 – 6 May 1886

Sir Edward Eyre Williams
(1813-1880)

21 July 1852 – 30 April 1874

Sir Redmond Barry
(1813-1880)

19 January 1852 – 23 November 1880

*Later appointed as a judge of the Court of Appeal

Judges: Supreme Court of New South Wales and Port Phillip District of New South Wales, 1841-1851

The Supreme Court of New South Wales for the District of Port Phillip was an historical division of the Supreme Court of New South Wales. Following the separation of the Port Phillip District to form the Colony of Victoria, it was replaced by the Supreme Court of Victoria.

Judge

Period of office

Sir William a-Beckett
(1806-1869), CJ

28 February 1846 – 19 January 1852

Sir Roger Therry
(1800-1874)

9 January 1845 – February 1846

Sir William Jeffcott
(1800-1855)

1 July 1843 – December 1844

John Walpole Willis
(1793-1877)

8 February 1841 – 24 June 1843

 

Reserve Judges

Reserve judges are either retired or interstate judges who have been appointed as reserve judges of the Supreme Court under the Constitution Act 1975. Appointments are made by the Governor in Council for a period of five years with engagements to undertake the duties of a judge of the Court made by the Chief Justice during that period.

Reserve judge

Period of office

The Hon. Kate McMillan 1 February 2023 – 4 June 2024

The Hon. Lex Lasry

3 July 2018 – 1 March 2024

The Hon. Ross McKenzie Robson

20 July 2016 – 29 April 2022

The Hon. Paul Anthony Coghlan AO

11 July 2017 – 12 January 2022
12 January 2014 – 23 January 2016

The Hon. Mark Weinberg AO

13 May 2018 – 31 January 2021

The Hon. Julie Dodds-Streeton

24 November 2015 – 1 December 2019
The Hon. David John Ashley AM

2 February 2017 – 1 February 2020
9 April 2013 – 1 February 2017

The Hon. Robert Frank Redlich

4 March 2016 – 3 November 2017

The Hon. Bernard Daniel Bongiorno 

2 July 2013 – 1 July 2018

The Hon. Hartley Roland Hansen

2 July 2013 – 1 July 2018

The Hon. Philip Mandie

2 July 2013 – 1 July 2018

The Hon. John David Phillips

22 May 2004 – 28 February 2005

The Hon. Rosemary Anne Balmford
(1933 - 2017)

29 September 2003 – 31 May 2005

The Hon. Howard Tomaz Nathan

18 April 1997 – 1 September 2005

The Hon. Alec James Southwell

9 September 1997 – 31 October 2001

The Hon. Ian Gray

30 March 1990 – 5 March 2001

The Hon. Robert Brooking

14 May 2002 – 21 September 2003

The Hon. Norman Michael O-Bryan
(1930-2013), RJ

7 May 1992 – 7 April 2004

The Hon. Richard Kelsham Fullagar
(1926-2001)

12 February 1994 – 9 May 1994

The Hon. Peter Murphy
(1923-2004)

16 April 1992 – 5 May 1993

Past Supreme Court associate judges, masters and judicial registrars

Associate judges

Associate judge

Period of office

The Hon. Nemeer Mukhtar

18 August 2009 – 01 November 2023

The Hon. Patricia Matthews (2017****)

15 December 2020 – 13 June 2023**

The Hon. John Efthim

18 July 2005 – 9 April 2022

The Hon. David Mark Brudenell Derham

11 December 2012 – 10 January 2020

Rodney Stuart Randall

17 May 2011 – 1 March 2022

The Hon. Rita Incerti*

16 March 2010 – 13 February 2015**

Robyn Gay Lansdowne

17 December 2008 – 28 July 2020***

Kevin John Mahony AM (1941-2019)

17 December 2008 – 7 September 2012***

Alexander Jamie Wood

17 December 2008 – 25 June 2021***

Kathryn Elizabeth Kings

17 December 2008 – 3 November 2009***

Ewan Kenneth Evans

17 December 2008 – 31 January 2011***

* Formerly Associate Justice Zammit
** Later appointed to the Trial Division
*** Formerly a Master of the Court
**** Appointed as Judicial Registrar

Registrars and masters

Registrar of the Court of Appeal

Period of office

Philip Lawrence Cain

3 April 2001 – 7 June 2008

John Bernard Gaffney
OAM (1929-2018)

7 July 1995 – 2 April 2001

Registrar of Criminal Appeals

Philip Lawrence Cain

3 April 2001 – 7 June 2008

John Bernard
Gaffney OAM (1929-2018)

19 July 1982 – 2 April 2001

Listing Master

Kathryn Elizabeth Kings

23 March 1993 – 16 December 2008*

Vincent Mathew Gawne

18 March 1977 – 26 February 1993

Senior Master

Kevin John
Mahony AM (1941-2019)

15 April 1983 – 16 December 2008*

Charles Philip Jacobs MBE

1 January 1977 – 14 April 1983

Master

Robyn Gay Lansdowne

18 September 2006 – 16 December 2008*

Alexander Jamie Wood

23 January 2006 – 16 December 2008*

Michael Joseph Louis
Dowling QC (1937-2020)

15 May 2001 – 5 July 2007

Philip Lawrence Cain

26 November 1996 – 7 July 2008

Kathryn Elizabeth Kings

20 July 1993 – 3 November 2009

John Bernard
Gaffney OAM (1929-2018)

20 July 1993 – 2 April 2001

Thomas Peter
Bruce AM (1934-2019)

20 July 1993 – 2 March 2006

Charles William George Wheeler

31 July 1990 – 17 February 2005

Ewan Kenneth Evans

2 August 1983 – 16 December 2008*

Peter Anthony Barker

5 April 1977. Died in office on 13 August 1992

Antony Endrey QC

6 July 1976 – 28 February 1977

George Strafford Brett

1 February 1967 – 17 September 1988

Eric Noel Bergere

1 November 1963 – 2 November 1983

Stuart Henry Collie

22 January 1962 – 8 July 1976

Charles Philip Jacobs MBE

14 November 1960 – 31 December 1976

Eustace Halley Coghill

1 July 1956 – 31 October 1963

Eric Smith Vance

1 January 1949 – 30 April 1958

Taxing Master

Thomas Peter Bruce AM

15 July 1973 – 2 March 2006

Cyril Edward Fyffe

1 February 1961 – 14 July 1973

Louis Lucas Oliver

3 February 1947 – 31 January 1961

Edgar Henry Trebilco

7 May 1923 – 31 January 1947

Morris Mondle Phillips

1 July 1905 – 7 May 1923

Chief Clerk

Eric Smith Vance

29 April 1941 – 31 December 1948

Morris Mondle Phillips

18 January 1916 – 29 April 1941

George Henry
Neighbour KC (1848-1915)

8 October 1900 – 19 December 1915**

Hopson Pinckney Walker

1 January 1884 – 8 October 1900

Master In Equity

Eric Smith Vance

29 May 1941 – 31 December 1948

Morris Mondle Phillips

16 April 1923 – 29 April 1941

Charles Lachlan McKinnon Templeton

10 October 1922 – 16 April 1923

Harold Alfred Templeton

5 January 1917 – 10 October 1922

Thomas Prout
Webb KC (1845-1916)

6 October 1884 – 22 November 1916**

Frederick Wilkinson

19 April 1852 – 6 October 1884

Robert Williams Pohlman

6 January 1852 – 19 April 1852

* Later also appointed as an associate judge
** Period in office ended upon passing

Judicial registrars

Judicial registrar

Period of office

Judicial Registrar Martin Keith 5 February 2020 – 8 March 2024

Judicial Registrar Fiona June Steffensen

14 December 2020 – 11 April 2022*

Judicial Registrar Daniel Donato Caporale

15 January 2018 – 28 February 2020

Judicial Registrar Julie Clayton

20 February 2017 – 24 January 2021

Judicial Registrar Patricia Matthews

24 January 2017 – 14 December 2020*

Judicial Registrar Ian Andrew Irving

1 March 2016 – 26 July 2021*

Judicial Registrar Julian Hetyey

3 November 2014 – 10 February 2020*

Judicial Registrar David Ware

20 May 2014 – 29 January 2017

Judicial Registrar Steve Wharton

11 December 2012 – 18 March 2016

Judicial Registrar Meg Gourlay

18 January 2011 – 9 July 2021

Judicial Registrar Mark Pedley

18 January 2011 – 9 October 2015

* Later also appointed as an associate judge