icon-facebook icon-instagram icon-pinterest icon-soundcloud icon-twitter icon-youtube

The Supreme Court of Victoria's judiciary consists of the Chief Justice, judges of appeal, judges, reserve judges and associate judges.

For a current list of our judiciary see our Judicial Organisational Chart.

Current Supreme Court judges

Chief Justice Period of office
The Hon. Anne Ferguson (2010*, 2014**) 2 October 2017 -

 

President of the Court of Appeal Period of office
The Hon. Karin Leigh Emerton (2009*, 2018**) 16 July 2022 -

 

Judges of the Court of Appeal Period of office
The Hon. Phillip Geoffrey Priest 23 October 2012 -
The Hon. David Francis Rashleigh Beach (2008*) 22 October 2013** -
The Hon. Stephen Geoffrey Edwin McLeish 3 March 2015 -
The Hon. Richard Michael Niall 28 November 2017 -
The Hon. Maree Evelyn Kennedy (2016*) 15 December 2020** -
The Hon. Kristen Louise Walker 3 May 2021 -
The Hon. Cameron Clyde Macaulay (2010*) 1 February 2022** -
The Hon. Lesley Ann Taylor  (2018*) 25 October 2022** -
The Hon. Kevin Joseph Aloysius Lyons (2018*) 31 October 2023** -
The Hon. Christopher Beaumont Boyce  21 November 2023 -
The Hon. Rowena Jane Orr 18 April 2024 -

*   Date appointed to the Trial Division
**  Date appointed to the Court of Appeal

Judges of the Trial Division Period of office
The Hon. Anthony Lewis Cavanough 8 May 2006 -
The Hon. James Dudley Elliott 25 March 2013 -
The Hon. Melanie Sloss 30 July 2013 -
The Hon. Michael Croucher 30 July 2013 -
The Hon. Christopher William Beale 2 September 2014 -
The Hon. Michael Phillip McDonald 16 September 2014 -
The Hon. Rita Incerti** (2010*) 3 February 2015 -
The Hon. Jane Dixon 17 August 2015 -
The Hon. Andrew John Keogh 4 April 2016 -
The Hon. Peter Barrington Kidd*** 24 May 2016 -
The Hon. Michelle Lesley Quigley 19 December 2017 -
The Hon. Matthew Connock 10 April 2018 -
The Hon. Melinda Jane Richards 24 April 2018 -
The Hon. Steven James Moore 10 July 2018 -
The Hon. Andrew James Tinney 10 July 2018 - 
The Hon. Jacinta Mary Forbes 16 April 2019 -
The Hon. Lisa Michelle Nichols 22 October 2019 -
The Hon. Jim Delany 2 June 2020 -
The Hon. Kathryn Lucy Stynes  22 June 2020 - 
The Hon. James Peter Gorton 15 December 2020 -
The Hon. Michael Sumner Osborne  15 December 2020 -
The Hon. Stephen Andrew O’Meara 18 May 2021 -
The Hon. Richard Hugo Muecke Attiwill   18 May 2021 - 
The Hon. Amanda Claire Fox 13 August 2021 -
The Hon. Andrea Tsalamandris 22 February 2022 -
The Hon. Lisa Hannan**** 29 March 2022 -
The Hon. Edward Woodward 5 June 2023 - 
The Hon. Peter Gray 14 June 2023 - 
The Hon. Patricia Matthews (2020*) 14 June 2023 - 
The Hon. Ian Waller 12 September 2023 -
The Hon. Claire Michelle Harris 4 November 2023 -
The Hon. Andrew John Watson 13 November 2023 -
The Hon. Paul James Cosgrave 8 December 2023 -

* Date appointed as an Associate Justice
** Formerly Justice Zammit
*** Dual commission holder as Chief Judge of the County Court of Victoria
**** Dual commission holder as Chief Magistrate of the Magistrates' Court of Victoria

Reserve judge appointments Period of office
The Hon. Robert Stanley Osborn 23 June 2018 - 22 June 2023;
23 June 2023 - 
The Hon. Gregory Howard Garde AO RFD 1 April 2019 - 31 March 2024;
1 April 2024 - 
The Hon. Simon Paul Whelan 13 October 2020 -
The Hon. Kim Hargrave 24 November 2020 -
The Hon. John Herbert Lytton Forrest 22 June 2021 -
The Hon. Clyde Elliott Croft AM 6 July 2021 -
The Hon. Stephen William Kaye AM 14 December 2021 - 
The Hon. John Ross Champion 14 December 2021 -
The Hon. Peter Julian Riordan 21 February 2023 -
The Hon. Terence Michael Forrest 16 August 2023 -
The Hon. Elizabeth Lillian Fullerton 19 September 2023 - 
The Hon. John Russell Dixon 29 September 2023 - 
The Hon. Timothy James Ginnane 4 November 2023 - 
The Hon. Michael Kingsley Meek 21 November 2023 - 
The Hon. Michael Leon Sifris 19 March 2024 - 
The Hon. Susan Coralie Kenny AM  16 July 2024 -