Below is a list of all past Supreme Court chief justices, judges, associate judges, masters and registrars dating back to 1852.

Past Supreme Court judges

 

Chief Justices

Chief Justices

Period of office

The Hon  Marilyn Warren  AC (1951 - ) 25 November 2003 - 1 October 2017

The Hon. John Harber Phillips (1933-2009)

17 December 1991 - 17 October 2003

The Hon. Sir John McIntosh Young (1919-2008)

1 June 1974 - 16 December 1991

The Hon. Sir Henry Arthur Winneke (1908-1985)

2 September 1964 - 31 May 1974

The Hon. Sir Edmund Francis Herring (1892-1982)

2 February 1944 - 1 September 1964

The Hon. Sir Frederick Wollaston Mann (1869-1958)

1 October 1935 - 31 October 1944

The Hon. Sir William Hill Irvine (1858-1943)

9 April 1918 - 30 September 1935

The Hon. Sir John Madden (1844-1918)

9 January 1893 - 10 March 1918

George Higinbotham, Esq.(1826-1892)

24 September 1886 - 31 December 1892

Sir William Foster Stawell (1815-1889)

25 February 1857 - 24 September 1886

Sir William a-Beckett (1806-1869)

19 January 1852 - 20 February 1857

 

Presidents of the Court of Appeal

Presidents of the Court of Appeal

Period of office

The Hon. John Spence Winneke

7 June 1995 - 15 July 2005

 

Judges of the Court of Appeal

Judges of the Court of Appeal

Period of office

The Hon. Anne Ferguson 12 August 2014 - 2 October 2017*

The Hon. Paul Anthony Coghlan

1 January 2013 - 11 January 2014

The Hon. Hartley Roland Hansen

19 July 2010 - 31 July 2012

The Hon. David Lindsey Harper AM

4 November 2009 - 28 June 2013

The Hon. Bernard Daniel Bongiorno AO

11 August 2009 - 31 December 2012

The Hon. Philip Mandie

11 August 2009 - 31 August 2012

The Hon. Julie Anne Dodds-Streeton

8 August 2007 - 1 February 2010

The Hon. Murray Bryon Kellam AO

16 May 2007 - 15 June 2009

The Hon. Robert Frank Redlich 8 May 2006 - 3 March 2016

The Hon. Marcia Ann Neave AO

22 February 2006 - 23 August 2014

The Hon. David John Ashley

21 June 2005 - 2 February 2012

The Hon. Geoffrey Michael Eames

15 March 2002 - 27 July 2007

The Hon. Frank Hollis Rivers Vincent AO

12 June 2001 - 21 August 2009

The Hon. Alex Chernov AO

13 October 1998 - 29 February 2008

The Hon. Peter Buchanan (1943-2014)

28 October 1997 - 11 October 2013

The Hon. Susan Coralie Kenny

25 July 1997 - 15 October 1998

The Hon. John Michael Batt

6 May 1997 - 3 June 2005

The Hon. Frank Hortin Callaway

7 June 1995 - 23 February 2007

The Hon. Stephen Pendrill Charles AO

7 June 1995 - 21 April 2006

The Hon. Kenneth Madison Hayne

7 June 1995 - 21 September 1997

The Hon. John David Phillips, RJ

7 June 1995 - 22 May 2004

The Hon. William Frederick Ormiston AO (1935 - 2014)

7 June 1995 - 24 February 2006

The Hon. Robert Clive Tadgell

7 June 1995 - 30 May 2001

The Hon. Robert Brooking, RJ

7 June 1995 - 6 March 2002

* Appointed as the 12th Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria

 

Judges

Judges

Period of office

The Hon. John Timothy Rush RFD

26 November 2013 - 1 February 2016

The Hon. Iain James Ross AO

4 November 2009 -1 March 2012

The Hon. Jennifer Davies

31 March 2009 - 4 July 2013

The Hon. Ross McKenzie Robson 7 August 2007 - 20 July 2016

The Hon. Gaetano (Tony) Pagone

17 May 2007 - 20 June 2013

The Hon. Paul Anthony Coghlan

7 August 2007 - 31 December 2012

The Hon. Elizabeth Helen Curtain AM

3 October 2006 - 8 May 2014

The Hon. Betty June King

21 June 2005 - 14 August 2015

The Hon. Stuart Ross Morris

9 April 2003 - 9 April 2007

The Hon. Katharine Mary Williams

28 October 2002 - 12 February 2015

The Hon. Julie Anne Dodds-Streeton, JA

23 July 2002 - 1 February 2010

The Hon. Gaetano (Tony) Pagone

3 October 2001 - 30 June 2002

The Hon. Geoffrey Raymond Flatman (1944-2002)

18 July 2001 - 18 September 2002

The Hon. David John Habersberger

3 July 2001 - 28 March 2013

The Hon. Bernard Daniel Bongiorno AO, JA

18 December 2000 - 31 December 2012

The Hon. Murray Bryon Kellam, JA

28 January 1998 - 15 June 2009

The Hon. Peter Buchanan, JA (1943-2014)

28 October 1997 - 11 October 2013

The Hon. Susan Coralie Kenny, JA

25 July 1997 - 15 October 1998

The Hon. Alex Chernov, JA

6 May 1997 - 29 February 2008

The Hon. Eugene William Gillard

6 May 1997 - 31 October 2007

The Hon. Rosemary Anne Balmford, RJ

6 March 1996 - 14 September 2003

The Hon. Frank Hortin Callaway, JA

7 June 1995 - 23 February 2007

The Hon. Stephen Pendrill Charles, JA

7 June 1995 - 21 April 2006

The Hon. John Spence Winneke, P

7 June 1995 - 15 July 2005

The Hon. Philip Mandie, JA

10 May 1994 - 31 August 2012

The Hon. Hartley Roland Hansen, JA

6 April 1994 - 31 July 2012

The Hon. John Michael Batt, JA

8 March 1994 - 3 June 2005

The Hon. Geoffrey Michael Eames, JA

26 May 1992 - 27 July 2007

The Hon. Kenneth Madison Hayne, JA

8 April 1992 - 21 September 1997

The Hon. David Lindsey Harper AM, JA

11 March 1992 - 28 June 2013

The Hon. David McCartin Michael Byrne

20 August 1991 - 30 May 2010

The Hon. John Allen Coldrey

19 February 1991 - 4 April 2008

The Hon. John Joseph Hedigan

30 January 1991 - 30 August 2001

The Hon. David John Ashley, JA

21 August 1990 - 1 February 2012

The Hon. John David Phillips, JA, RJ

22 May 1990 - 22 May 2004

The Hon. Thomas Harrison Smith

1 May 1990 - 4 August 2009

The Hon. Allan William McDonald

19 May 1988 - 31 August 2002

The Hon. Philip Damien Cummins

17 February 1988 - 8 November 2009

The Hon. Bernard George Teague

13 October 1987 - 15 February 2008

The Hon. Frank Hollis Rivers Vincent, JA

30 April 1985 - 21 August 2009

The Hon. John Harber Phillips (1933-2009), CJ

7 November 1984 - 13 August 1990

The Hon. Howard Tomaz Nathan, RJ

22 November 1983 - 17 April 1997

The Hon. William Frederick Ormiston AO, JA (1935 - 2014)

22 November 1983 - 24 February 2006

The Hon. George Hampel

16 March 1983 - 31 August 2000

The Hon. Alastair Bothwick Nicholson

16 November 1982 - 31 January 1988

The Hon. Robert Clive Tadgell, JA

4 March 1980 - 30 May 2001

The Hon. Alec James Southwell, RJ

3 April 1979 - 11 April 1997

The Hon. Sir James Augustine Gobbo

18 July 1978 - 28 February 1994

The Hon. Barry Watson Beach

18 July 1978 - 15 February 2003

The Hon. Alfred Capel King (1919-2008)

19 July 1977 - 13 February 1991

The Hon. Ian Gray, RJ

12 July 1977 - 30 March 1990

The Hon. Kenneth Henry Marks (1924-2005)

15 June 1977 - 28 January 1994

The Hon. Robert Brooking, JA

22 February 1977 - 6 March 2002

The Hon. Norman Michael O-Bryan, (1930-2013), RJ

2 February 1977 - 6 May 1992

The Hon. Richard Elgin McGarvie (1926-2003)

1 June 1976 - 22 April 1992

The Hon. Richard George De Burgh Griffith (1925-1976)

10 June 1975 - 1 December 1976

The Hon. Kenneth Joseph Jenkinson (1927-2001)

18 February 1975 - 1 November 1982

The Hon. Richard Kelsham Fullagar (1926-2001 ), RJ

29 January 1975 - 11 February 1994

The Hon. Basil Lathrop Murray (1917-1999)

5 September 1974 - 11 May 1988

The Hon. John McIntosh Young (1919-2008), CJ

30 April 1974 - 31 May 1974

The Hon. William Oliver Harris (1921-1978)

9 October 1973 - 17 August 1978

The Hon. Peter Murphy (1923-2004), RJ

12 April 1973 - 15 April 1992

The Hon. Benjamin James Dunn (1905-1983)

AJ 1 May 1968 - 20 June 1968; AJ 1 October 1968 - 30 November 1968;
J 1 January 1973 - 31 July 1977

The Hon. Sir John Gerald Norris (1903-1990)

AJ 1 March 1968 - 29 March 1968; AJ 1 May 1968 - 30 June 1968;
AJ 1 October 1968 - 30 November 1968; J 1 January 1973 - 11 June 1975

The Hon. William Kaye (1919-2012)

1 March 1972 - 8 February 1991

The Hon. Sir Ninian Martin Stephen

30 June 1970 - 29 February 1972

The Hon. William Charles Crockett (1924-2007)

2 December 1969 - 16 April 1996

The Hon. Sir Kevin Victor Anderson (1912-1999)

29 April 1969 - 4 September 1984

The Hon. Francis Robert Nelson (1906-1985)

AJ 1 February 1968 - 29 March 1968; AJ 15 July 1968 - 30 August 1968;
J 25 March 1969 - 14 June 1977

The Hon. Hibbert Richard Newton (1921-1977)

10 January 1967 - 1 June 1977

The Hon. Clifford Inch Menhennitt (1912-1979)

AJ 27 April 1966 - 16 October 1966; J 17 October 1966 - 28 October 1979

The Hon. Sir George Hermann Lush (1912-2000)

1 February 1966 - 5 October 1983

The Hon. Sir Murray Vincent McInerney (1911-1988)

AJ 28 May 1965 - 30 September 1965; J 26 October 1965 - 10 February 1983

The Hon. Sir Edward Hamilton Esler Barber (1905-1991)

AJ 7 April 1964 - 24 February 1965; J 25 May 1965 - 25 February 1977

The Hon. Sir John Erskine Starke (1913-1994)

31 January 1964 - 30 November 1985

The Hon. Sir Oliver James Gillard (1906-1984)

2 October 1962 - 13 May 1978

The Hon. Sir Urban Gregory Joseph Gowans (1904-1994)

22 August 1961 - 8 September 1976

The Hon. Sir Douglas Macfarlan Little (1904-1990)

3 February 1959 - 30 August 1974

The Hon. Sir Alexander Duncan Grant Adam (1902-1986)

21 May 1957 - 29 November 1974

The Hon. Sir George Augustus Pape (1903-1987)

18 February 1957 - 28 January 1975

The Hon. Sir Robert Vincent Monahan (1898-1975)

AJ 3 March 1955 - 30 October 1955; J 31 October 1955 - 11 April 1970

The Hon. Sir Edward Herbert Hudson (1898-1966)

AJ 27 September 1950 - 11 February 1953; J 22 December 1953 - 15 December 1966

The Hon. Thomas Weetman Smith (1901-2000)

AJ 1 February 1950 - 9 February 1950; J 10 February 1950 - 16 September 1973

The Hon. Sir Reginald Richard Sholl (1902-1988)

1 February 1950 - 31 January 1966

The Hon. Sir Arthur Dean (1893-1970)

8 February 1949 - 24 May 1965

The Hon. Sir John Vincent William Barry (1903-1969)

14 January 1947 - 8 November 1969

The Hon. Sir Wilfred Kelsham Fullagar (1892-1961)

1 August 1945 - 10 February 1950

The Hon. Sir Norman O-Bryan (1894-1968)

AJ 2 February 1939 - 31 August 1939; J 1 September 1939 - 16 October 1966

The Hon. Fred Russell Beauchamp Martin (1887-1981)

29 January 1934 - 31 January 1957

The Hon. Sir Charles Gavan Duffy (1882-1961)

1 June 1933 - 12 August 1961

The Hon. Sir Charles John Lowe (188 -1969)

28 January 1927 - 31 January 1964

The Hon. Sir James Ross Macfarlan (1872-1955)

30 January 1922 - 31 December 1949

The Hon. Sir William Gilbert Stewart McArthur (1861-1935)

27 January 1920 - 31 March 1934

The Hon. Sir Frederick Wollaston Mann (1869-1958), CJ

24 July 1919 - 30 September 1935

The Hon. William John Schutt (1868-1933)

24 July 1919 - 31 December 1926

The Hon. Sir Leo Finn Bernard Cussen (1859-1933)

19 March 1906 - 17 May 1933

The Hon. Sir Joseph Henry Hood (1846-1922)

AJ 1 February 1890; J 5 October 1891 - 31 December 1921

The Hon. Sir Henry Edward Agincourt Hodges (1844-1919)

AJ 12 February 1889; J 20 January 1890 - 8 August 1919

The Hon. Sir Thomas a-Beckett (1836-1919)

30 September 1886 - 30 June 1917

George Henry Frederick Webb, Esq. (1828-1891)

6 May 1886 - 20 September 1891

George Briscoe Kerferd, Esq. (1831-1889)

1 January 1886 - 31 December 1889

Sir Edward Dundas Holroyd (1828-1916)

19 August 1881 - 9 May 1906

Sir Hartley Williams (1843-1929)

4 July 1881 - 9 June 1903

George Higinbotham, Esq. (1826-1892), CJ

19 July 1880 - 23 September 1886

James Wilberforce Stephen, Esq. (1822-1881)

1 May 1874 - 14 August 1881

Thomas Howard Fellows, Esq. (1823-1878)

18 December 1872 - 8 April 1878

Sir Robert Molesworth (1806-1890)

17 June 1856 - 6 May 1886

Sir Edward Eyre Williams (1813-1880)

21 July 1852 - 30 April 1874

Sir Redmond Barry (1813-1880)

19 January 1852 - 23 November 1880

   

Judges: Supreme Court of New South Wales and Port Phillip District of New South Wales, 1841 - 1851

 

Sir William a-Beckett (1806-1869), CJ

28 February 1846 - 19 January 1852

Sir Roger Therry (1800-1874)

9 January 1845 - February 1846

Sir William Jeffcott (1800-1855)

1 July 1843 - December1844

John Walpole Willis (1793-1877)

8 February 1841 - 24 June 1843

 

Reserve Judges

Reserve judges

Period of office

The Hon. John David Phillips

22 May 2004 - 28 February 2005

The Hon. Rosemary Anne Balmford

29 September 2003 - 31 May 2005

The Hon. Howard Tomaz Nathan

18 April 1997 - 1 September 2005

The Hon. Alec James Southwell

9 September 1997 - 31 October 2001

The Hon. Ian Gray

30 March 1990 - 5 March 2001

The Hon. Robert Brooking

14 May 2002 - 21 September 2003

The Hon. Norman Michael O-Bryan (1930-2013), RJ

7 May 1992 - 7 April 2004

The Hon. Richard Kelsham Fullagar (1926-2001)

12 February 1994 - 9 May 1994

The Hon. Peter Murphy (1923-2004)

16 April 1992 - 5 May 1993

Past Supreme Court associate judges, masters and judicial registrars

 

Associate judges and masters

Registrar of the Court of Appeal

Period of office

Philip Lawrence Cain

3 April 2001 - 7 June 2008

John Bernard Gaffney OAM

7 July 1995 - 2 April 2001

   

Registrar of Criminal Appeals

 

Philip Lawrence Cain

3 April 2001 - 7 June 2008

John Bernard Gaffney OAM

19 July 1982 - 2 April 2001

   

Listing Master

 

Kathryn Elizabeth Kings

23 March 1993 - 3 November 2009

Vincent Mathew Gawne

18 March 1977 - 26 February 1993

   

Senior Master

 

Kevin John Mahony AM

15 April 1983 - 7 September 2012

Charles Philip Jacobs MBE

1 January 1977 - 14 April 1983

   

Master

 

Michael Joseph Louis Dowling QC

15 May 2001 - 5 July 2007

Philip Lawrence Cain

26 November 1996 - 7 July 2008

Kathryn Elizabeth Kings

20 July 1993 - 3 November 2009

John Bernard Gaffney OAM

20 July 1993 - 2 April 2001

Thomas Peter Bruce AM

20 July 1993 - 2 March 2006

Charles William George Wheeler

31 July 1990 - 17 February 2005

Ewan Kenneth Evans

2 August 1983 - 31 January 2011

Peter Anthony Barker

5 April 1977. Died in office on 13 August 1992

Antony Endrey QC

6 July 1976 - 28 February 1977

George Strafford Brett

1 February 1967 - 17 September 1988

Eric Noel Bergere

1 November 1963 - 2 November 1983

Stuart Henry Collie

22 January 1962 - 8 July 1976

Charles Philip Jacobs MBE

14 November 1960 - 31 December 1976

Eustace Halley Coghill

1 July 1956 - 31 October 1963

Eric Smith Vance

1 January 1949 - 30 April 1958

   

Taxing Master

 

Thomas Peter Bruce AM

15 July 1973 - 2 March 2006

Cyril Edward Fyffe

1 February 1961 - 14 July 1973

Louis Lucas Oliver

3 February 1947 - 31 January 1961

Edgar Henry Trebilco

7 May 1923 - 31 January 1947

Morris Mondle Phillips

1 July 1905 - 7 May 1923

   

Chief Clerk

 

Eric Smith Vance

29 April 1941 - 31 December 1948

Morris Mondle Phillips

18 January 1916 - 29 April 1941

George Henry Neighbour KC

8 October 1900. Died in office on 19 December 1915

Hopson Pinckney Walker

1 January 1884 - 8 October 1900

   

Master In Equity

 

Eric Smith Vance

29 May 1941 - 31 December 1948

Morris Mondle Phillips

16 April 1923 - 29 April 1941

Charles Lachlan McKinnon Templeton

10 October 1922 - 16 April 1923

Harold Alfred Templeton

5 January 1917 - 10 October 1922

Thomas Prout Webb KC

6 October 1884. Died in office on 22 November 1916

Frederick Wilkinson

19 April 1852 - 6 October 1884

Robert Williams Pohlman

6 January 1852 - 19 April 1852

 

Judicial registrars

Judicial registrar

Period of office

Judicial Registrar of the Court of Appeal Mark Pedley

31 January 2011 - 9 October 2015

Judicial Registrar of Funds in Court Steve Wharton

11 December 2012 - 18 March 2016

Judicial Registrar of Common Law David Ware

26 May 2014 - 9 December 2016