To provide parties residing in regional Victoria with greater access to the Court, civil trials may be heard in 12 regional centres across Victoria:

  • Ballarat
  • Bendigo
  • Geelong
  • Hamilton
  • Horsham
  • Latrobe Valley (Morwell)
  • Mildura
  • Sale
  • Shepparton
  • Wangaratta
  • Warrnambool
  • Wodonga

View the Regional Circuit Court calendar

A proceeding should be initiated in the Civil Circuit List in accordance with Practice Note SC CL 1 where the cause of action arose in regional Victoria, or where the majority of parties or witnesses reside in regional Victoria. With the exception of claims in respect of a dust disease, a proceeding should be initiated in the Civil Circuit List notwithstanding that the cause of action would otherwise bring it within the operation of another list (e.g. Personal Injuries, Major Torts).

Where the plaintiff alleges that they are suffering from a dust disease, the proceeding should be initiated in the Dust Diseases List. The proceedings will receive special management and will be fixed for trial in the relevant civil circuit.

It may be possible to arrange a special fixture of an individual case at a regional court outside the allocated circuit sitting period. Practitioners should make relevant enquiries via the List e-mail address below.

Judge in Charge

The Honourable Justice Andrew Keogh

Judicial Registrar

Judicial Registrar Clayton

Management of cases

Practitioners should consult Practice Note SC CL 1 for information concerning the management of cases in the List. 

The following tables provide key dates for the 2018 and 2019 civil circuits:

2018

Circuit 2018 Sittings begin 2018 sittings end Mediations by Last date for post-mediation directions Callover

Bendigo

 

29 January 23 February 24 November 2017 7 December 2017 Early December 2017

Latrobe Valley

 

19 February 2 March 24 November 2017 7 December 2017 Early February 2018

Geelong

 

4 April 27 April 26 January 2018 1 February 2018 Mid March 2018

Warrnambool

 

23 April 18 May 23 February 2018 1 March 2018 Early April 2018

Sale

 

7 May 25 May 23 February 2018 1 March 2018 Mid April 2018

Wangaratta

 

21 May 22 June 23 March 2018 5 April 2018 Early May 2018

Mildura

 

16 July 17 August 20 April 2018 3 May 2018 Mid June 2018

Horsham

 

30 July 17 August 25 May 2018 7 June 2018 Mid July 2018

Geelong

 

6 August 31 August 25 May 2018 7 June 2018 Mid July 2018

Latrobe Valley

 

13 August 7 September 25 May 2018 7 June 2018 Late July 2018

Bendigo

 

27 August 21 September 25 May 2018 7 June 2018 Early August 2018

Shepparton

 

27 August 21 September 25 May 2018 7 June 2018 Early August 2018

Hamilton

 

3 September 21 September 20 July 2018 2 August 2018 Mid August 2018

Ballarat

 

1 October 26 October 20 July 2018 2 August 2018 Mid September 2018

Warrnambool

 

1 October 26 October 20 July 2018 2 August 2018 Mid September 2018

Latrobe Valley

 

22 October 2 November 24 August 2018 6 September 2018 Early October 2018

Wodonga

 

19 November 14 December 24 August 2018 6 September 2018 Late October 2018

2019

Circuit 2019 Sittings begin 2019 sittings end Mediations by Last date for post-mediation directions Callover

Shepparton

 

29 January 22 February 16 November 2018 22 November 2018 Early December 2018

Latrobe Valley

 

18 February 15 March 30 November 2018 6 December 2018 Late January 2019

Geelong

 

4 March 29 March 1 February 2019 7 February 2019 Mid February 2019

Bendigo

 

18 March 12 April 1 February 2019 7 February 2019 Early March 2019

Warrnambool

 

29 April 24 May 1 March 2019 7 March 2019 Early April 2019

Sale

 

6 May 24 May 15 March 2019 21 March 2019 Mid April 2019

Wangaratta

 

27 May 21 June 29 March 2019 4 April 2019 Early May 2019

Mildura

 

3 June 28 June 26 April 2019 2 May 2019 Mid May 2019

Ballarat

 

29 July 23 August 14 June 2019 20 June 2019 Mid July 2019

Horsham

 

29 July 16 August 14 June 2019 20 June 2019 Mid July 2019

Latrobe Valley

 

12 August 6 September 12 July 2019 18 July 2019 Late July 2019

Shepparton

 

26 August 20 September 12 July 2019 18 July 2019 Early August 2019

Geelong

 

26 August 20 September 12 July 2019 18 July 2019 Early August 2019

Hamilton

 

2 September 20 September 26 July 2019 1 August 2019 Mid August 2019

Bendigo

 

7 October 1 November 30 August 2019 5 September 2019 Mid September 2019

Warrnambool

 

21 October 15 November 13 September 2019 19 September 2019 Early October 2019

Wodonga

 

18 November 13 December 27 September 2019 3 October 2019 Late October 2019

Further information and resources

Notices

Forms

Seminars & Speeches

Contact details

Communications in relation to the Civil Circuit List should be directed to civil.circuits@supcourt.vic.gov.au (External link).  

Enquiries concerning criminal circuit matters should be directed to criminaldivision@supcourt.vic.gov.au (External link)